Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #113 Wedelia trilobata
Common Names: wedelia, Z Herbe a Femme
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Vine  Fast Growing Has Medicinal Uses Flowers

Description
Wedelia forms a low-growing mat mat of foliage with deeply lobed leaves that grows to a height of about 10in( cm). Blooms profusely with 1" yellow-orange flowers resembling marigolds or zinnias, which are borne singly on the end of each stem. Plant creeps and roots at nodes, making a dense ground cover.

Location
West Indies, Hawaii, south Florida, Central America, West Africa, especially at low elevations.

Culture
Grows best in moist, well-drained, fertile soil, but does fine in poor soil as well. Quite adaptable in tropical climates.
Light: Sun to part shade.
Moisture: Moist to average.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9 is northernmost boundary.
Propagation: Division.

Usage
Excellent ground cover in warm climates in its native range. Wedelia is especially good for soil retention and erosion control. Plantings are very attractive with nearly constant and prolific blooming. Wedelia may be mowed to keep low and manicured. The plant is no longer considered appropriate for any of these usages in Florida (and similar frostfree climates) where it has proven to be an invasive nuisance.

Features
The plant has use in traditional medicine: crushed leaves are used as a poultice; tea is given to alleviate symptoms of colds and flu; and it is used in combination with other herbs to clear the placenta after birth.

WARNING
Farm animals have aborted fetuses after grazing on Wedelia. It is now listed by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council (FLEPPC) as a Category Two Invasive for central and southern Florida and should not be planted.




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA