Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #259 Vitex agnus-castus
Common Names: hemp tree, chaste tree, monk
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (13 images)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Hummingbirds Attracts Butterflies Easy to grow - great for beginners! Edible Plant Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Has Medicinal Uses Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers Fragrant

The setting sun illuminates one of Jack's chaste trees just coming into flower in early May (in Zone 8, blooms later in the season in cooler zones).
Description
The chaste tree is a beautiful little deciduous tree or large shrub with a showy summertime flower display. The leaves are 3-4 in (7.6-10 cm) in diameter and palmately compound with 5 to 7 fingerlike leaflets. Also called sage tree, the foliage is likewise aromatic and is typically grey-green to dark green above and lighter on the undersides. The leaves also bear a striking resemblance to those of the infamous marijuana or hemp (Cannabis spp.) plant which provides yet another common name, hemp tree. When in bloom, due to the similarity of the flowers, the chaste tree is sometimes mistaken for butterfly bush (Buddleia). The chaste tree is a sprawling plant that grows 10-20 ft (3-6 m) and about as wide. Branched flower clusters are produced on new wood in late spring and early summer in a great flush that makes the tree look like a hazy purple cloud. It continues to bloom sporadically until early fall. Not only is the tree strikingly beautiful when in full bloom, but it is also fragrant and attracts pollinating bees and hummingbirds make hungry visits. Flowers are followed by a fleshy fruit that contains four seeds that are sometimes used as seasoning, similar to black pepper (monk's pepper is another of this species' common names). Flower color ranges from violet to blue to deep purple. There is also a white form but to me they look dingy and uninteresting compared to their showier kin.

chaste tree flower
A vividly violet vitex flower attracts an admiring bee. Download a large version (800x600) of this image.
The variety Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia has shorter, broader leaves. In my experience it is a tougher version of the species. A while back I planted one far out in my front pasture - I rediscovered it not long ago and was pleased to see that, although still small of stature, it has endured six years of drought unattended. What a survivor! This variety is also said to be hardier and is recommended for use in the cooler parts of its range.

Location
Chaste tree is native to woodlands and dry areas of southern Europe and western Asia. Because of its many admirable attributes, the chaste tree is a garden favorite wherever in the world it can be grown.

chaste tree seeds
This is the unripe fruit of the chaste tree as they mature they'll dry and darken as they are held on the tree well into winter. The dry drupes are the size of a black peppercorn and contain four seeds - this "monk's pepper" is also sometimes used to season food. Download a large version (800x600) of this image.
Culture
Easy to grow in almost any soil that has good drainage! Even tolerant of salt drift. The chaste tree can take care of itself, but can be pushed to faster growth with light applications of fertilizer in spring and early summer and by mulching around the plant. If pruning is desired to control the size, it should be done in winter, since blooms form on new wood. It is hardly ever disturbed by pests or disease but is susceptible to mushroom root rot and nematodes.
Light: Sun to shade.
Moisture: Moderate to moist, well drained soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 6-10. In Zone 6 chaste tree is best planted against a wall for additional protection against extreme cold.
Propagation: By seed in the spring and fall or by cuttings which are easy to root in warm weather.

abstract chaste trees
Click to download a large version (800x600) of Jack's abstract impression of the huge chaste trees that adorn the circular lawn surrounding the Day Butterfly Center at Callaway Gardens, Georgia.
Usage
The showy chaste tree makes a particularly effective specimen - use it as the centerpiece of a lawn or in large containers. Plant near patio or deck where it can be seen but not too close though as it attracts crowds of hungry bumble bees. It makes a colorful addition to a mixed border if kept pruned to shrub size. Chaste tree probably looks best unpruned, leave it to sprawl and it will eventually for a large green sphere of foliage and flower. Leaves have medicinal use, and seeds can be used for seasoning.

chaste tree foliage
The chaste tree's palmately divided leaves resemble those of the marijuana (Cannabis sativa) plant.
Features
Drought resistant and easy to grow, this beauty is a winner that would look great in your yard or garden. Marvel at the fragrant fluorescent flowers glowing against the rich green foliage. Due to its leafy resemblance to marijuana (Cannabis sativa), friends will do a doubletake when they spot this plant in your garden. Depending on background and viewpoint, they will either be bitterly disappointed or utterly relieved when they discover that it's not...

V. negundo is a similar but less hardy species that is hardy from Zones 8-10. V. trifolia is a tender species grown in South Florida and similar Zone 10-11 climates.

Jack Scheper 07/07/97; updated 05/27/01, 7/12/03; 4/29/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA