Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #255 Viburnum x burkwoodii
Common Names: Burkwood viburnum, snowball viburnum
Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

Shrub  Attracts Birds Has evergreen foliage Flowers Fragrant

Description
Irregular, upright, semi-evergreen shrub, 6-8' in height. Leaves are opposite, from rounded to heart shaped with some serration, and woolly. Young stems and buds are also hairy. Spring flowers resemble hydrangea; the plant is often called snowball viburnum because of the large flower clusters which are pink in bud, turning to white in bloom. Fruit is more plentiful if other viburnums are close enough for good cross-pollination. It is red turning to black, not particularly showy but attractive to birds. The shrub tends to be open and straggly in appearance.

Location
Burkwood's viburnum is the result of a cross between V. carlesii and V. utile, both native to Asia.

Culture
Moist, well-drained soil. Adaptable. Aphids on early spring growth can be a problem but usually aren't. Other pests and leaf spots may appear but are seldom serious.
Light: Sun to partial shade. Blooms best in at least half a day of sun.
Moisture: Moist to average.
Hardiness: USDA zones 4-8.
Propagation: Hardwood or softwood cutting or from seed.

Usage
Good in a shrub border or mixed hedge. Can be combined with hollies, wax myrtles, nandina, and other viburnums for a bird-attracting smorgasbord! Tolerant of pollution and temperature extremes, so appropriate for urban parks and plantings. Place next to entrance, window, or bench for best enjoyment of the daphne-like sweet scent of spring flowers.

Features
Spicy-sweet fragrant flowers; durability and adaptability.

hc 05/31/97, updated: js 04/27/99




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA