Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #583 Tetrapanax papyiferus
Common Names: Rice-paper plant, Aralia papyifera (syn.), Fatsia papyifera (syn.)
Family: Araliaceae (ginseng Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  Easy to grow - great for beginners! Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

rice paper plant
In autumn the rice paper plant produces show flower stalks held high above its huge broad leaves.
Description
Rice paper plant is a thicket-forming evergreen shrub or small tree with huge long-petiole leaves that are 10-15 in (15.4-38 cm) across. The palmate lobed leaves (5-11 toothed lobes) are densely white-pubescent and feltlike beneath. An individual shrub can reach 15 ft (4.6 m) tall with a similar spread. it may, however, be part of a thicket covering a much larger area. The flowers are white wooly balls arranged in large conspicuous panicles up to 3 ft (0.9 m) long that extend up and outward beyond the foliage. The flowers appear in autumn and are followed by clusters of spherical black berries, each about 1/8 in (0.3 cm) in diameter. The cultivar, 'Variegata', has dark green leaves variegated with cream or white.

Location
Rice paper plant, Tetrapanax papyiferus, is native to southern China and Taiwan. It has escaped cultivation and become established in disturbed areas in peninsular Florida.

Culture
Light:Light shade.
Moisture: Needs regular watering.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7 - 11. In zones 7-9 rice paper plant dies to the ground in winter and sprouts back in spring.
Propagation: From seeds or from cuttings in early spring.

rice paper plant inflorescence
 
Usage
Rice paper plant is grown for its attractive large, fan-shaped leaves. Use it in a sheltered location because it is susceptible to damage from wind. Rice paper plant is a good choice against a wall. Mix it with other large-leaved plants for a tropical look. In mild winter areas the rugged rice paper plant is a good choice for outdoor containers in frostfree areas and indoors where its dramatic foliage adds interest to any interior.

Features
A type of fine "rice" paper is made from the pith of the stems of this plant. Like its American relative, devil's walking-stick (Aralia spinosa), rice paper plant produces flowers that are very attractive to bees.

WARNING Rice paper plant spreads by suckering and forms thickets, so use it where there is room for expansion. Some suckers may come up as far as 20 ft (2.1 m) from the parent plant. Some people get a rash from contact with the foliage.

Steve Christman 11/02/99; updated 11/24/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA