Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #725 Stokesia laevis
Common Names: Stokes' aster
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

Perennial  Easy to grow - great for beginners! Has evergreen foliage Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

Stokes' aster
'Blue Danube' is one of several Stokes' aster cultivars that vary in flower size and color.
Description
Stokes' aster is an herbaceous perennial with 6-8 in (15-20 cm) evergreen petiolate (stalked) basal leaves. In late spring it sprouts several erect stems which have smaller, clasping leaves and stand about 1-2 ft (0.3-0.6 m) tall, each bearing 1-4 shaggy cornflower-like flowerheads 3-4 in (7.6-10 cm) across. The ray florets are fringed and blue, lavender, pink or white, in two concentric rows, and the disc florets are darker shades of the same colors. Flowering goes on for several weeks.

There are many cultivars available: 'Blue Danube' has large. 4 in (10 cm), lavender flowerheads; 'Blue Moon' has deep blue flowerheads; 'Bluestone' is small, to 10 in (25 cm) high; 'Wyoming' has the darkest blue flowerheads of all; 'Rosea' has rosy-pink flowerheads; 'Alba' has white flowerheads; 'Silver Moon' has larger, silvery-white flowerheads; 'Omega Skyrocket' is vigorous, 3-4 ft (0.9-1.2 m) tall and has long-stemmed white to pale blue flowerheads; 'Mary Gregory' is really different: it has yellow flowerheads!

Location
Stokes' aster is native to the southeastern coastal plain from South Carolina to northern Florida to Louisiana where it grows in wetlands, including pine flatwoods, savannas, and pitcher plant seepage areas.

Culture
Needs acidic soil. Don't add lime. Promptly pinching off the spent flowerheads encourages more flowering.
Light: Full sun is preferred for maximum bloom.
Moisture: Likes plenty of moisture, but soil should be light and well-drained. It is imperative that the soil be dry during the winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5 - 10. Needs protection (mulch) in winter in zones 5 and 6.
Propagation: Cultivars are propagated in late winter or spring by dividing the root clumps. The species can be grown from seed that has been stratified for 6 weeks at 40ºF (4.4ºC), but germination may take several weeks.

Stokes' aster
The Stokes' aster is an easy to grow perennial that produces generous quantities of long lasting flowers in late spring and continues to bloom intermittently until first frost when grown in the garden.
Usage
Use Stokes' aster at the front of perennial borders; the deep green basal leaves are evergreen and, when not covered by snow, provide some color and texture all winter. This is an adaptable and easy to grow perennial, considered by many as one of the most attractive late-flowering perennials. Cut flowers remain attractive for a week or more.

Features
Stokesia is a monotypic genus (has only one species), named after the English physician and botanist, Jonathan Stokes who was a friend of Linnaeus' son.

Steve Christman 1/21/00, updated 6/7/03, 9/26/03, 12/9/03, 5/3/09, 11/10/12




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA