Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #104 Solanum seaforthiana
Common Names: Brazilian nightshade
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Vine  Attracts Birds Fast Growing Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Flowers

white Brazilian nightshade
White Brazilian nightshade is an easy-to-grow vine related to the potato (Solanum tuberosum) and has very similar looking flowers. Click to download a large version (800x600) of this image.
Description
Whatever you call it - Italian jasmine, St. Vincent lilac, or Brazilian nightshade - this is an evergreen twining vine that can reach over 20 ft (6 m) in length. It blooms during warm months with drooping 6 in (15 cm) clusters of star shaped blue-purple, pink or white 1 in (2.5 cm) flowers. The flowers have prominent yellow anthers. The showy panicles of flowers are followed by small but also showy red berries that are attractive to birds. The leaves are about 8 in (20 cm) long and may be entire or have 3-5 lobes.

Location
Solanum seaforthianum is native to tropical South America.

Culture
Like most members of the nightshade genus Solanum, Brazilian nightshade grows best in moist, well drained, fertile soil.
Light: Sun in the morning and partial shade in the hot afternoon is ideal for this vine.
Moisture: Soil should be moist to average for best growth but healthy plants are able to survive drought and dry conditions.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8B is the northernmost boundary for this tender tropical vine. In frostfree areas it remains evergreen throughout the year.
Propagation: Propagate from stem tip cuttings or by layering. Sow seed in spring.

Usage
In tropical climates, use this easy going vine for year long coverage of arbors, gazebos, and trellises. Let it climb up a palm, pine or other tree so the showy flowers can adorn the clear tree trunk. Brazilian nightshade is a good choice anywhere a vine is desirable.

Features
The fast growing Brazilian nightshade is prized for its hanging panicles of showy flowers and the pretty little berries that follow. Other members of the nightshade genus include the potato (S. tuberosum) and the eggplant (S. melongena).

WARNING
Many of the nightshades are poisonous if ingested. Presumably the fruits, leaves and flowers of Brazilian nightshade are too.

05/31/97; updated Steve Christman 06/22/06, 2/22/07




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA