Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #95 Rhus typhina
Common Names: staghorn sumac, velvet sumac
Family: Anacardiaceae (cashew Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (5 images)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Birds Fast Growing Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Provides Autumn Color Flowers
staghorn sumac
staghorn sumac
Staghorn sumac often grows as a colony of small trees. The large pinnate leaves surround handsome maroon fruits that form at the stem tips. In autumn the foliage turns brilliant shades of red and orange and the fuzzy fruits become scarlet darkening with age.

Description
The staghorn sumac is commonly shrubby, occurring in small groups from root suckers. It is also encountered as a tree 25-35ft in height and 6-12in in diameter with an irregular open and flat crown. A deciduous species, the leaves are alternate and pinate. The fruit is borne as a dense cluster of deep crimson dry berries at the top of the tree. The fruits ripen in the fall and persist throughout the winter.

Location
Staghorn sumac, Rhus typhina, is a native of the Eastern United States. It ranges from Indiana, north into Canada, and south to Alabama and Georgia. It grows naturally on rocky hillsides and dry banks preferring limestone derived soils.

staghorn sumac
staghorn sumac
Staghorn sumac becomes very showy in autumn when the foliage reddens and the fuzzy scarlet fruits mature.

Culture
Light: Requires full sunlight.
Moisture: Will grow on drier soils as well as moist sites.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4 - 8.
Propagation: Rooted cuttings.

Usage
Sumac has been cultivated in Europe for centuries as an ornamental prized for its vivid fall foliage and distintive fruit. Indians in this country made a drink from the fruit which tastes like lemonade and has a high vitamin C content. Sumac bark and fruit are high in tannin, and were once used to tan leather.

Features
In winter the bare forked branches with their short heavy twigs resemble the antlers of a deer in velvet giving rise to the common name. The dark red fall foliage and fruit make this fast growing tree a valued ornamental.

sl 09/02/97; updated 10/23/99 js




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA