Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #581 Rhus copallinum
Common Names: R. copallina (syn.), Shining sumac, Winged sumac
Family: Anacardiaceae (cashew Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (5 images)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Birds Fast Growing Drought Tolerant Easy to grow - great for beginners! Provides Autumn Color

winged summac flower cluster
Winged summac produces huge flower clusters throughout the summer. Click to download a large version (800x600).
Description
Winged sumac is a fast growing and short lived deciduous shrub or small tree getting up to about 20 ft (6.1 m) tall with an irregular crown spreading to 10 ft (3.1 m) or so. The leaves are alternate, pinnately compound, about 1 ft (0.3 m) long with 9-23 leaflets. The rachis (leaf stem) is winged between the leaflets. Stems and twigs are densely pubescent (covered with short soft hairs). Greenish yellow flowers appear in spring, summer and fall. The flowers are tiny, but packed in showy terminal clusters 6-10 in (15.2-25.5 cm) long. The fruits appear in fall and persist through much of the winter even after the leaves have fallen. These small red pubescent drupes are hung handsomely in big beautiful clusters against the colorful autumn foliage. Winged sumac often forms thickets and a mass in bloom or in fruit makes a memorable sight.

winged summac fruites
By late summer the fruits have formed. When mature they'll provide an important source of wintertime food for songbirds and other wildlife. Click to download a large version (800x600).
Location
Winged sumac occurs in dry woods, sandhills, roadsides, abandoned fields and disturbed areas in the eastern US from southeastern Maine, west to Michigan, and south to Texas and Florida.

Culture
Light: Grows in full sun to partial sun.
Moisture: Highly drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5 - 11 .
Propagation: By division of the suckers and by seed.

winged summac bush
Winged sumac is spread by birds who consume the fruits and then relieve themselves of the seeds along fences and beneath utility wires where new plants regularly appear. If you neaten them up with an occasional trimming and thinning they are especially pretty.
Usage
Winged sumac is a good choice for low maintenance or xeriscape landscaping. It is easy to transplant and easy to care for. It grows well on sandy, infertile soils. It usually is planted in informal landscapes or wildlife gardens where it may spread by underground runners to form a shrubby thicket for songbirds and other wildlife. Its showy fall foliage provides an added benefit. Winged sumac grows well in urban areas where air pollution, poor drainage and compacted soil prevent most small trees from surviving. It is used in buffer strips, highway medians and reclamation projects.

Features
The leaves turn brilliant orange red in fall before they drop. The fruits are relished by many kinds of birds. Native Americans used the roots of winged sumac to treat dysentery and made a dye from the berries.

Jack Scheper 10/29/99; updated 9/18/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA