Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #970 Prunus x yedoensis
Common Names: Yoshino cherry, Potomac cherry, Tokyo cherry
Family: Rosaceae (rose Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

tree  Fast Growing Flowers

yoshino cherry
Yoshino cherry covers itself in blossoms early in the spring - long before the bald cypress (Taxodium distichum) in the background leaf out.
Description
This is the beautiful flowering cherry that brightens the Washington, DC Tidal Basin, and Macon, Georgia's cherry blossom festival each spring. Yoshino cherry is an especially graceful cherry tree with a rounded crown and arching branches. It gets 20 to 40 ft (6-12 m) tall with a similar crown spread. The flowers are lightly almond scented, pale pinkish at first, fading to white, and borne in tremendous profusion before the leaves appear in late March and early April. The leaves usually color up in fall, and the framework and bark are attractive in winter.

Yoshino cherry blossom
Yoshino cherry blossoms
Click to download Download a large version (800x600).
There are several selections of Yoshino cherry available. 'Ivensii' is boldly weeping, with long branches that cascade to the ground. 'Afterglow has pink flowers that don't fade, and foliage that turns yellow in autumn. 'Snow Fountains' gets just 6 ft (1.8 m) tall, but spreads in a semiweeping habit to 12 ft (3.7 m) across.

Location
Yoshino cherry is unknown in the wild. It is believed to be a hybrid species created in Japan by crossing two Japanese cherries: Prunus speciosa (Oshima cherry) and P. subhirtella (spring cherry), which may be a hybrid itself. Yoshino cherry was first introduced to Western gardeners in 1902.

Daybreak yohsino cherry
Prunus x yedoensis 'Daybreak' has a compact rounded form.
Download a large version (800x600) of this image.
Culture
Yoshino cherry is extremely fast growing - a 3 or 4 year old tree can be 15 ft (4.6 m) tall and have a trunk diameter of 3 in (7.6 cm). Unfortunately, they aren't very long lived either; in America, most flowering cherries can be expected to succumb to insect damage and/or disease in 10-20 years.
Light: Flowering is best on trees grown in full sun, but some flowering will occur on trees in partial or light shade.
Moisture: Flowering cherries like a moist but well drained, fairly rich soil. Once established, Yoshino cherry should perform well without supplemental watering in regions that get 40 in (101 cm) or more of rain a year. It is not, however, drought tolerant in arid climates.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5 - 8. Some cultivars of Yoshino cherry, including possibly 'Afterglow', may be hardy to zone 5.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in early summer; best results occur with bottom heat.

Adkebono yoshino cherry
Prunus x yedoensis 'Akebono'
Usage
Yoshino cherry is one of the showiest of the flowering cherries. It makes an excellent specimen tree for the home landscape, and a spectacular display as an avenue tree or in groupings. Although the flowers last only a few days, they are remarkable for their beauty. The weeping forms are usually staked and tied until they reach the desired height, then they are allowed to grow outward and develop their graceful drooping branches.


'Akebono' yoshino cherry is light pink.
[Download a large version (800x600) of this image.]
Features
There are more than 200 species in the genus Prunus. Among these are the plums, peaches, apricots, almonds, cherry laurels, and dozens of species of edible and ornamental cherries. English laurel (Prunus laurocerasus) is a popular evergreen landscape shrub. The genus is widely distributed in Asia, Europe, North America and the Andes of South America. Some species are evergreen and some are deciduous. All tend to be fast growing and short lived.

WARNING
Like most species of Prunus, the leaves may cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Steve Christman 4/16/03; updated 9/11/03, 3/30/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA