Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1100 Primula vulgaris
Common Names: primrose, common primrose
Family: Primulaceae (primrose Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

Perennial  Annual   Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Flowers
primrose
All of the primroses pictured on this page are of the Polyanthus type. Click here to download a large version (800x600) of this image.
primrose
Click here to download a large version (800x600) of this pretty pink primrose.

Description
The common primrose grows with an open rosette of semi-evergreen obovate leaves up to 10 in (25 cm) long. The leaves are often wrinkled, downy beneath and their edges are toothed or scalloped. The flowers are tubular, usually pale yellow, in some cases fragrant, and borne in clusters of 3-25 on short stalks that rise just 6 in (15 cm) or less above the leaves. Each flower is about an inch (2.5 cm) across. There are hundreds of cultivars and hybrids in a wide range of colors, including some with double flowers.

Location
Primula vulgaris occurs naturally as a wild species in western Asia and southern Europe where it grows in partially shaded situations in thin woods. One of the most beloved wildflowers within its range, common primroses often form bright yellow carpets in shady springtime woodlands.

Culture
When replanting, be sure to keep the root crown just above the soil surface.
Light: Common primrose does best in partial shade. Container plants should receive bright, filtered light, but never full sun.
Moisture: This common garden flower likes a humus rich, moisture retentive soil, but not one that is water logged. Many types are grown as house plants and best potted in a mixture of four parts soil based potting mix to one part peat and one part sand.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4-8. The common primrose likes cool weather. It doesn't do well in hot climates. Indoors, window sills are usually better than a warmer spot in the house.
Propagation: The primroses can be propagated by dividing, rooting stem cuttings, and by direct seeding on the soil surface. These are short lived perennials and are at their best when divided every couple years.

primrose
Click here to download a large version (800x600) of this image.

Usage
The primroses are beautiful little flowers best suited for woodland gardens, rock gardens, along paths and in discrete beds. They can be lost among larger, more boisterous plantings. Common primrose and other members of the Polyanthus type are favorites as indoor potted plants. A happy indoor primrose will produce lots of brightly colored flowers during the winter. Keep them on a window sill that doesn't get direct full sun and they will brighten the dreary winter days.

Features
The primroses (genus Primula) are a large and horticulturally important group of flowering plants. The more than 400 species are divided into several botanical sections. The thousands of hybrids and horticultural selections can be grouped into five main types: Auricula type, with ear-shaped flowers; Candelabra type, with tiered flowers on stalks; Acaulis type, with very short stems; Juliana type, which are small; and the Polyanthus type, with numerous flower clusters. The common primrose and many hybrids developed from it are included in this last type, which is further subdivided into numerous Series.

Steve Christman 2/17/09




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA