Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #623 Portulaca grandiflora
Common Names: moss rose, rose moss, sun plant, portulaca
Family: Portulacaceae (purslane Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Annual   Cactus  Drought Tolerant Can be Grown in Containers Flowers

moss rose
Water, water everywhere but not a drop to drink - at least not for the portulacas in this planter box on Steve's dock. It takes tough guys like portulaca to survive the sunny, hot and windy exposure they get sitting 5 ft (1.5 m) above Lake Talquin, northeast of Tallahassee, Florida.
Description
Moss rose is a prostrate, trailing, multi-branched annual with semisucculent stems and leaves. It reaches about 6 in (15 cm) tall with a spread of 12 in (30.5 cm). The reddish stems and the bright green leaves are thick and soft and juicy. The leaves are cylindrical, about an inch long, and pointed on the tips. The roselike flowers are about an inch across and come in bright colors like rose pink, red, yellow, white, and orange. Some are striped or spotted with contrasting colors. The flowers are borne on the stem tips, and they open only during bright sunlight, closing at night and on cloudy days.

There are several strains, cultivars and mixes available. Many have double flowers and some are up to 3 in (7.6 cm) across. 'Sundance' has double flowers to 2 in (5 cm) across. The Sundial series cultivars bloom in cooler and cloudier weather with double flowers in a wide variety of colors. 'Afternoon Delight' stays open longer in the afternoon.

moss ross
A rainbow of single flowered moss rose stands out against the dark lake water.
Location
Originally from the hot, dry plains of southern Brazil, Uruguay and northern Argentina, moss rose is cultivated throughout the world as a favorite garden annual. It has escaped cultivation in a few areas, including central Florida.

Culture
Moss rose grows well in poor, sandy or gravelly soils. The soil must be very well-drained. It can be bothered by root-knot nematodes and aphids. Aphids can be washed off with a stream of water or sprayed with soapy water. There's not much you can do about root-knot nematodes except to grow plants that are resistant.
Light: Needs full sun to flower.
Moisture: Drought tolerant, but flowers best with regular watering. Don't water with overhead irrigation, which can damage the flowers.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-11. Plant seeds or set out moss rose plants after all danger of frost has passed.
Propagation: Sow seeds in place. They are as tiny as dust, so mix them with sand before sowing to make them easier to scatter. In warm climates, moss rose may self-seed.

Usage
Moss rose makes a beautiful ground cover in a dry or rocky area, although it cannot be walked on. Use moss rose as edging at the front of borders or in the cracks in a rock wall, or the spaces between stepping stones. It's perfect for a hot, dry, south facing slope. Plant moss rose in a container or hanging basket and let it spill over like a sedum.

moss rose variety Sundial Peach
Many beautiful selections are available such as this double flowered 'Sundial Peach' seen here at home on an Ohio hillside.
Features
Moss rose is a beautiful, bright colored, low growing annual that blooms all summer long with little or no care required. It is one of very few annual succulents.

The related purslane (P. oleracea) is a bothersome weed in warm climates, although it is widely cultivated for food and has been for more than 2000 years. In fact, purslane, which is used raw in salads and cooked like spinach as a potherb, is very high in vitamins A, B1 and C. It is available commercially in both ornamental and culinary cultivars.

Steve Christman 12/16/99; updated 6/25/03, 9/11/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA