Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #504 Pinus echinata
Common Names: shortleaf pine, yellow pine, shortstraw pine
Family: Pinaceae (pine Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Fast Growing Drought Tolerant Has evergreen foliage

Description
The most widely distributed southern pine, Shortleaf is a large evergreen tree attaining heights of 80 to 100 feet and diameters of 1 ½ to 3 feet. Its dark blue-green needles occur in bundles of two (rarely three), and are slender and flexible. It produces dull brown conical or oval cones up to 2 ½ inches long that persist on the tree for many years (this is a good identification trait for this tree!) It generally has a long clear bole with a small pyramid shaped crown.

Location
Shortleaf pine is native to the eastern United States from New Jersey south to north Florida then west to southern Missouri eastern Oklahoma and southeast Texas. It is NOT found on the upper slopes of the Appalachian Mountains or in the Mississippi river valley.

Culture
Short leaf pine is not particular about soil - very adaptable.
Light: Prefers full sunlight.
Moisture: Likes average moisture but is drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 6-8
Propagation: Propagate from seed.

Usage
One of the four species in the southern United States designated as Southern Yellow Pine. These are all very important timber species in the forest products trade. Its wood is well suited to use for lumber, plywood and pulpwood. It is also used occasionally as an ornamental.

Features
Planted as widely spaced individuals, this tree can become quite stately over time. It is one of the few pines that has the ability to sprout from the root collar if damaged as a juvenile.

WARNING
This tree can be somewhat messy, dropping cones and small branches onto manicured lawns.



sl 09/30/98




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA