Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #228 Phoenix reclinata
Common Names: Senegal date palm
Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Palm  Fast Growing Drought Tolerant Easy to grow - great for beginners! Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

Senegal date palm
Senegal date palms make superb specimens when planted in the open where they have room to stretch their graceful stems in all directions.
Description
This beautiful and unusual palm grows in huge clumps that can make a striking statement in the landscape. The Senegal date palm is variable in shape and form but tends to grow as clumps composed of multiple stems reaching 25 ft (7.6m) to 50 ft (15 m) in height. These slender stems are covered with brown fiber and tend to curve away from the center of the clump in graceful arcs. They are topped by crowns of dark green to yellow green pinnate (feather shaped) fronds. The leaves are up to 8-15 ft (2.4-4.5 m) long and about 3 ft (0.9 m) wide and recurve attractively toward the ground. The leaf stem is armored with vicious needles near the trunk.

date palm inflorescence
Senagal date palm inflorescence
Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. Both are borne on 3 ft (0.9 m) branched inflorescences. The fruit, called a date, follows the female flower. It is similar to the dates we buy in the store but is smaller and has less flesh and is mostly seed - they also don't taste very good although they are edible.

Without pruning the tree tends to grow into a tangled mass of stems and leaves (as shown in the picture below). A more attractive specimen can be obtained by removing many of the suckers and trimming away the lower fronds so that the gracefully curving stems can be enjoyed. The Senegal date palm readily hybridizes with the many other species of Phoenix that are found in the landscape. Some of the hybrids have naturally open aspect with fewer suckers - these make the nicest specimens. Other individuals grow in tight masses of stems, foliage and long sharp spines - these make great barrier plants for creating impenetrable hedges.

Location
This tree is native to the semi-arid plains of Senegal, a country in the northeastern part of sub-Saharan Africa. It is now frequently encountered in warm region landscapes everywhere.

Senegal date palm
This width of this clump is constrained by the lawn mower and without thinning the stems they have merged into a thick impenetrable mass.
Culture
Light:Prefers bright, sunny locations.
Moisture:Drought tolerant. But looks more attractive and grows faster if periodically watered.
Hardiness:USDA Zones 9-11 Can handle temperatures to around 25ºF (-3.9 ºC).
Propagation: By seed and by division of clumps but this is a real chore.

Usage
Use this tree as a dramatic specimen plant for large yards, parks, campuses and other spacious areas. The Senegal palm is particularly impressive displayed against large structures as backdrops where its gracefully curving stems are best appreciated. Makes a great potted specimen for the patio when young. This durable palm also thrives in large containers and other confined areas in urban landscapes.

Features
The Senegal date is inexpensive and easy to find at nurseries and discount stores in the Zones where it is hardy. Compared to other palms this date is a relatively fast grower. Very dramatic effects can be obtained at night by spot lighting the slender trunks and feathery crowns. The Senegal Date palm is salt resistant, it can be used at the beach if set back and somewhat protected.

Several other date palms (genus Phoenix) are grown as ornamentals in warm winter climates. One of the most popular is the pygmy date palm (Phoenix roebelenii) which grows to only about 7 ft (2.1 m) high and is often grown in containers and indoors. The Canary Island date palm (Phoenix canariensis) is famous for it cold hardiness and thick massive trunk. Phoenix dactylifera is the species from which edible dates, like the famous and delicious Medjool dates, are obtained.

Jack Scheper 5/24/98, updated: 7/30/99, 10/10/04, 4/22/11




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA