Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #79 Pentas lanceolata
Common Names: pentas, star flower, star cluster
Family: Rubiaceae (madder Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

Perennial  Attracts Birds Attracts Hummingbirds Attracts Butterflies Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

Description
Dark green, lance-shaped, somewhat furry and deeply veined leaves provide a lush backdrop for prolific clusters of never-ending, five-petaled flowers. These may be red, white, lavender, purple, or shades of pink. Some are two-toned. All are extremely attractive to butterflies, and the red and dark pink varieties delight hummingbirds. Depending on the variety, the habit of growth may be upright to about 3', or low and mounding. Full sized pentas are often sprawling, as tall stems will topple over. The flowers are held in terminal clusters and self-deadhead. In warm weather the plant grows fast and stays in bloom constantly. Where winters are not too severe, pentas are perennial. They may always be treated as an annual and replanted after danger of frost for long-lasting summer color.

Location
Africa seems to be the original home of pentas.

Culture
Likes well worked, moderately fertile soil that retains moisture well.
Light: Sun to shade. Blooms better and is more robust in good sun, but will still bloom in shade and look good!
Moisture: Moist to average.
Hardiness: USDA zones 8-11. May be grown as a greenhouse plant or used as an annual in warm weather.
Propagation:Cuttings in spring and summer.

Usage
Splendid in butterfly beds with buddleias, ixora, and lantana. Also a wonderful annual when planted in drifts of uniform color. Pentas is probably underused in landscape flowerbeds. It makes an ideal container plant throughout the summer, and mixes well with any number of warm weather annuals. Red pentas and blue Salvia guaranitica are a good combination and can guarantee visits by hummingbirds, which seem to be drawn magnetically to these flowers!

Features
Prolific flower clusters; lush, dark green foliage.


hc 08/17/97




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA