Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #216 Pandorea jasminoides
Common Names: pandorea, bower vine
Family: Bignoniaceae (bignonia Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Vine  Can be Grown in Containers Flowers Fragrant

pandorea blossom
The variegated version of pandorea also produces big, beautiful and pleasingly fragrant flowers just like the green-leaved version. Click to download a large (800x600) version of this image.
Description
Bower vine, or pandorea, is a bushy, twining vine with woody stems and pinnate, evergreen leaves. The 5-9 lance shaped leaflets are 1-2 in (2.5-5 cm) long. Fragrant pink to red tubular flowers are clustered in hanging panicles. They bloom in warm weather, from spring through summer. There are several named cultivars differing in flower color.

Location
Pandorea jasminoides is native to Queensland and New South Wales, Down Under.

Culture
Pandorea likes a moist, fertile, well drained soil. This is a sprawling plant, and will need to be trained to a support and tied at first.
Light: Provide full sun or filtered sun. Pandorea does best in full sun, but still does well under high pines or in light, shifting shade.
Moisture: Provide average to moist soil conditions during growth but water sparingly in winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-9. Pandorea is evergreen in USDA Zone 9, and a returning perennial in zone 8 if the roots are protected during hard freezes.
Propagation: Cuttings, layering. Roots by itself anywhere vine touches the ground.

Jack and his flowerless pandorea vine
Jack rescued a neglected pandorea a year earlier and planted it in a gallon container. Dozens of stems are dozens of feet long long but it has yet to produce a flower. It might be time for a dose of bloom booster...

Usage
Graceful form, attractive foliage and a rather rapid rate of growth make pandorea a perfect vine for covering arbors, trellises, summer houses and other structures in warm climates. Bower vine looks great growing on a tree with the flowers cascading down the trunk.

Features
Pandorea is an excellent vine to grow in large containers. When outfitted with a trellis these make beautiful portable screens of foliage that can be moved around as needed to block an eyesore or just to create a romantic mood. Several times a year this talented vine covers inself in large fragrant flowers causing you to congratulate yourself for having the luck to grow this beautiful vine.

WARNING
This plant is susceptible to nematodes, especially in light sandy soils.


Jack Scheper 05/31/97; updated 10/01/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA