Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1130 Matthiola incana
Common Names: stock, gillyflower, Brompton stock
Family: Brassicaceae/Cruciferae (cabbage Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (4 images)

Annual   Can be Grown in Containers Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements Fragrant
stock
The low growing double-flowered stock selections are perfect for cool weather gardens and containers.
stock
The flowers of the orignial wild stock resembles this white single-flowered form.

Description
Wild stock and the many cultivars and hybrids are mostly short-lived, semi-woody subshrubs grown in beds, borders and containers for their sprightly colorful and fragrant flowers. Although the species is technically a biennial, many of the cultivars are grown as annuals. Leaves are 2-6 in (5-15 cm) long and gray-hairy. The flowers are borne in dense, upright clusters 8-30 in (20-75 cm) tall. Individual flowers are about an inch (2.5 cm) across, and may be white, yellow, pink, red, violet, purple, or even blue. Wild plants have single flowers, but most of the cultivars have double flowers, some extremely so, almost like rosettes. Most types have a spicy clovelike fragrance. There are many groups and series of cultivars and hybrids available in the trade. Some are short, some tall, some with double flowers, most include flowers with a range of colors, all are pretty. Look for the Trisomic hybrids, which bloom early and get 30 in (75 cm) tall; the Miracle Series which get 3 ft (1 m) tall; the Midget Series which get only about 10 in (25 cm) tall; the Sentinel Series which include blue colored flowers; and the Cheerful Hybrids which include yellow flowers.

Location
The original, wild Matthiola incana is native to the Mediterranean region in southern and western Europe, North Africa and the Middle East.

Culture
Some of the taller cultivars of stock may need support.
Light: Grow stock in full sun or light shade.
Moisture: Grow stock in moist, but well drained neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7-8.
Propagation: Grow most cultivars of stock as annuals, planting seeds in early spring. Some cultivars are better treated as biennials, and they should be planted in summer, overwintered with protection, and planted out the following spring. Where summers are not hot and humid, sow seeds in situ; otherwise, start in containers indoors in winter, then plant out after the last frost.

stock
Double-flowered stock

Usage
Stock cultivars are used as bedding plants in spring and summer. They tend to suffer in hot, humid summers, but some types rebound during the cooler days of autumn. Plantings of stock add masses of color to borders and beds. They are good as long lasting cut flowers in bouquets, and they make fine container plants.

Features
Brassicaceae (also called Cruciferae) is one of my favorite plant families, and I take a lot of stock in broccoli, Brussels' sprouts, cabbage, kolrahbi, and all the other wonderful, edible brassicas, as well as the ornamental ones like nasturtium and alyssum. The family includes more than 3000 species, divided into some 390 genera, and is cosmopolitan in distribution.

Steve Christman 2/1/11




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA