Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #64 Lonicera sempervirens
Common Names: coral honeysuckle, trumpet honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (9 images)

Vine  Attracts Birds Attracts Hummingbirds Attracts Butterflies Easy to grow - great for beginners! Can be Grown in Containers Flowers

coral honeysuckle vine
A coral honeysuckle vine guards a corner of Steve's vegetable garden where it maintains a nice compact shape and never invades its neighbors' spaces.
Description
Coral honeysuckle is a twining or trailing woody vine that is evergreen or tardily deciduous in mild climates. The smooth leaves are 1-3 in (2.5-7.6 cm) long and arranged opposite each other along the stem. The last two leaves at the ends of new growth are joined at their bases, cup-like around the stem and the showy flowers are in terminal clusters just beyond. The flowers are tube shaped, about 2 in (5.1 cm) long, coral red or bright orange on the outside and yellow on the inside. The fruits are orange red berries, about 0.25 in (0.6 cm) diameter. Numerous cultivars are available commercially including one with bright yellow flowers.

coral honeysuckle
Coral honeysuckle flowers seem to be custom designed for hummingbirds both in shape and arrangement - no hummingbird can help but be enchanted with this beautiful vine as will you. Click to download a large version of this image.
Location
Coral honeysuckle grows wild in open woodlands, roadsides, fence rows and the edges of clearings, from Connecticut to Nebraska, and south to Texas and Florida.

Culture
Prune coral honeysuckle back in the winter to increase flowering. Don't over-fertilize.
Light: Prefers full sun, but tolerates partial sun.
Moisture: Drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4 - 10.
Propagation: Usually by seed.

honeysuckle berries
Coral honeysuckle berries appear in late summer and fall to serve as a juicy food source for birds and other wildlife. Click to download a large version (800x600) of this image.
Usage
Coral honeysuckle thrives in containers or in the garden. It is easy to grow, and its flashy flowers will attract ruby-throated hummingbirds and butterflies all summer long. Let it clamber over a fence or give it a trellis of its own. Many gardeners allow coral honeysuckle to climb over shrubs. Unlike its weedy relative, Japanese honeysuckle (L. japonica), coral honeysuckle will not spread out of control, and its sparse vines won't strangle your prize shrubs.

Features
Wherever coral honeysuckle grows, ruby-throated hummingbirds and butterflies will find it. Songbirds relish the juicy fruits. This is a spectacular vine that the local wildlife will enjoy as much as you - plant some!

Steve Christman 09/08/97; updated 2/17/04, 6/24/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA