Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #545 Lobularia maritima
Common Names: sweet alyssum
Family: Brassicaceae/Cruciferae (cabbage Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

Perennial  Annual   Can be Grown in Containers Flowers Fragrant

sweet alyssum
'Easter Bonnet' is a popular cultivar with flowers in pastel shades of white, violet, rose and blue.
sweet alyssum
Here white sweet alyssum is paired with brilliant 'Blue Wave' petunias (Petunia x hybrida) to create colorful carpets to cover the ground.
Description
This low growing woody stemmed perennial is usually grown as an annual by most gardeners. Forming dense mats less than 9 in (30 cm) in height sweet alyssum covers itself densely with delicate white, pink or purple blossoms to create splashes of color in the landscape. Flowers are arranged in terminal clusters and come in single and double with a fragrance that resembles warm honey. Leaves are narrow, about 1 in (2.5 cm) long and covered with tiny white hairs.

Location
Sweet Alyssum and the four other members of this genus are native to regions surrounding the Mediterranean Sea.

Culture
Prefers light enriched soil.
Light: Full sun is best but will tolerate some shade.
Moisture: Provide water when dry. Too much watering will cause this plant to rot.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4 - 9. Although sweet alyssum is a perennial it is usually grown as an annual as it becomes scraggly by it's second year.
Propagation: By seed sown indoors or outdoors after frosts have passed. Thin plants to 6 inches apart, they will bloom in about 45 days. To save time and effort, purchase sweet alyssum in cell packs from your nursery.

sweet alyssum
'Snow Queen' sweet alyssum has an upright form that looks great in container plantings.
Usage
Due to it low profile, sweet alyssum is the perfect candidate for borders and edging. Use it to create living carpets or among the stones in rock gardens. In Florida sweet alyssum is one of our winter bedding plants while in much of the rest of the country it is a favorite summertime bedding plant.

Features
Sweet alyssum's unique low growing form and tendency to bloom over an extended period make it an invaluable component of the gardener's repertoire. This plant is inexpensive and widely available. The delicate fragrance is a bonus.

Jack Scheper 04/26/99; updated 2/8/04, 2/2/11




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA