Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #195 Larix decidua
Common Names: European larch
Family: Pinaceae (pine Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Provides Autumn Color

A European larch tree in winter after shedding its foliage. Description
This large, graceful conifer was introduced from Europe and is now widely planted in the United States. It grows tall, from 70'-100', and can attain diameters up to 2'. It grows with a straight trunk and an open crown, becoming pyramid shaped with age. Its light green needles turn yellow before shedding in the fall. It bears small, upright brown cones.

Location
Native to northern and central Europe, it occurs mainly on moist soils in temperate regions. It is most commonly found on the North American continent in southeastern Canada and the northeastern United States.

European larch foliage and cones Culture
Light: Full sunlight to partial shade.
Moisture: Moist, well drained.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 3-7.
Propagation: Seedlings.

Usage
Most commonly grown in the United States as a handsome ornamental. Occasionally grown in plantations for forest products.

Features
In its native range, European larch is an important tree in the forest products trade. Its durable wood has many uses, including poles, posts, shipbuilding and construction lumber. It is also the source of an aromatic resin known as Venetian turpentine that has been used in medicine. This graceful conifer with its lovely pale green needles, turning golden before falling in autumn, makes it a great ornamental in cool moist locales.

WARNING
Being an inhabitant of humid, temperate regions, it is not well suited to hotter climes such as the southern United States.

sl 12/09/97; updated 01/03/01




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA