Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #192 Koelreuteria paniculata
Common Names: golden rain tree, varnish tree
Family: Sapindaceae (soapberry Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Fast Growing Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Provides Autumn Color Flowers

Description
Golden rain tree is a fast-growing, deciduous tree reaching about 30' in height. At maturity, it has a rounded crown, with a spread equal to or greater than the height. It has compound leaves that give it an overall lacy appearance. The leaves turn yellow before falling. The bark is light gray-brown and becomes furrowed with age. Golden rain tree is perhaps most striking in the fall with its large clusters of showy yellow flowers. These are followed by 2" red-purple seed pods, which are equally dramatic! The fruit is a papery three-compartment, bladder-like structure full of seeds. In warm climates seed is produced in great quantities and there are always seedlings beneath a mother tree. The tree is invasive under these conditions. Golden rain tree is best grown in cooler zones where the shorter growing season prevents formation of seed.

Location
Golden rain tree is native to eastern Asia (China and Korea). A relative, K. elegans, is native to Taiwan and Fiji. This tree is similar to golden rain tree, but it is less hardy and even more beautiful!


Culture
Golden rain tree is quite adaptable to most soil conditions. It does best in loose, well drained soil with good watering, especially when young. It tolerates drought, alkaline soil, heat, wind, and air pollution. Prune crossing branches as needed during winter when dormant.
Light: Good sun required for best flowering and fruiting.
Moisture: Average.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-9.
Propagation: Propagates itself prolifically. Transplant seedlings or start from cuttings or seed.

Usage
In cooler zones, use as a free-standing tree where it can be seen in all its glory! It is also good as a small shade tree where space is limited. Golden rain tree should be used more often as a street and park tree.

Features
Golden rain tree is a fast grower that can produce welcome shade and beauty for new homes in quick order. The cheerful, bright yellow flowers are unique and segue into the even more ornamental seed pods (at left).


WARNING
Golden rain tree may reseed and become invasive in warm winter climates.

hc 08/16/97 - js 01/16/99, js 02/28/99; sc 12/6/99, 3/22/07




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA