Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #712 Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi
Common Names: South American air plant, lavender-scallops, gray sedum
Family: Crassulaceae (orpine Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Perennial  Cactus  Drought Tolerant Easy to grow - great for beginners! Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

This is the cultivar 'Variegata' which has cream-colored leaf margins and a pink blush.
Description
South American air plant is a perennial succulent with upright flowering stems and decumbent, spreading sterile (non-flowering) stems that take root wherever they lie on the ground. It grow to about 2 ft (0.6 m) tall and half as wide. The glabrous (hairless) blue green leaves are thick and fleshy. They are oblong, and 1-2 in (2.5-5.1 cm) in length with 2-8 conspicuous teeth around the edges. The purple or reddish brown flowers are bell shaped, about 3/4 in (1.9 cm) long and hang in loose clusters from upright stems.

The popular cultivar, 'Variegata' is more bushy and erect than the species and has leaf margins that are creamy white and scalloped instead of toothed.

Location
Despite the misleading common name, the South American air plant is native to Madagascar. Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi has escaped cultivation and become established in parts of South Florida (and perhaps South America, too!)

Culture
Light: Grow South American air plant in partial shade. Indoors, it does best in bright light, but not direct sun through a window.
Moisture: Requires moderate watering during the growing season and very little water in the winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9B - 12. South American air plant cannot tolerate hard freezes.
Propagation: Stem cuttings are easy to root. Even a single leaf stuck into the soil or potting medium will take root!

Usage
South American air plant is used as a ground cover in South Florida. It also is used in cactus/succulent or rock gardens. In colder climates, South American air plant is often seen as a potted houseplant. Note that South American air plants have a tendency to spread and leaves that break off can start new plants in adjacent pots.

Features
There are some 200 species of Kalanchoe, and many are popular container plants.

Steve Christman 4/11/00; updated 6/20/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA