Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1031 Ixora coccinea
Common Names: ixora, jungle flame, flame-of-the-woods
Family: Rubiaceae (madder Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Shrub  Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

ixora
This handsome yellow selection is just one of dozens of colors in the ixoras's intense tropical palette.

Description
Although there are some 400 species in the genus Ixora, only a handful are commonly cultivated, and the common name, ixora, is usually used for I. coccinea. Ixora is a dense, multi-branched evergreen shrub, commonly 4-6 ft (1.2-2 m) in height, but capable of reaching up to 12 ft (3.6 m) high. Ixora has a rounded form, with a spread that may exceed its height. The glossy, leathery, oblong leaves are about 4 in (10 cm) long, with entire margins, and are carried in opposite pairs or whorled on the stems. Small tubular, scarlet flowers in dense rounded clusters 2-5 in (5-13 cm) across are produced almost all year long. There are numerous named cultivars differing in flower color (yellow, pink, orange) and plant size. Several popular cultivars are dwarfs, usually staying under 3 ft (1 m) in height. Ixora 'Nora Grant' is a popular dwarf and 'Super King' is a popular hybrid with much larger flower clusters than the species.

Location
Ixora coccinea is native to tropical southeast Asia, including southern India and Sri Lanka. It has become one of the most popular flowering shrubs in South Florida gardens and landscapes.

Culture
Ixora is moderately salt tolerant, but not at all tolerant of alkaline soils, which will cause the leaves to become chlorotic (yellowish). Don't plant ixora where it will get runoff from concrete or stucco. Do plant in acidic soil, feed with a high nitrogen fertilizer and mulch well.
Light: Ixora does well in partial shade in the warmest areas. It does best, however, with full sun most of the day, but some shade during the hottest hours. Plants in more sun will be denser and more compact, and produce more flowers.
Moisture: Ixora likes high humidity and a moist, friable, well drained soil that is high in organics. During warm weather they should be watered regularly. Water sparingly in winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-11. If temperatures dip into the thirties F (5 or below C), leaves and small twigs will be damaged. Light freezes may kill the plant to the ground, but it usually sprouts back in spring.
Propagation: Propagate ixora from young fast growing tip cutting in spring or summer. Bottom heat improves chances for success.

ixora
Ixora is invaluable in tropical landscapes for it handsome foliage, ease of growth and fabulous flowers freely formed and artfully presented.
Usage
Ixora is used in warm climates for hedges and screens, foundation plantings, massed in flowering beds, or grown as a specimen shrub or small tree. In cooler climes, ixora is grown in a greenhouse or as a potted house plant requiring bright light. Ixora is also grown in containers, looking very distinguished as a patio or poolside plant. This tight, compact shrub is much branched and tolerates hard pruning, making it ideal for formal hedges, although we think it is at its best when not sheared.

Features
Many new cultivars and hybrids of ixora have come to market in the last couple of decades, leading to a resurgence in popularity for the beautiful flame-of-the-woods.

Steve Christman 9/23/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA