Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #858 Ipomoea pes-caprae
Common Names: railroad vine, goat's foot vine
Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Perennial  Vine  Fast Growing Drought Tolerant Flowers

A railroad vine poses in all its morning glory along Ocean Drive in fabulous South Beach in Miami Beach, Florida!
Description
Railroad vine can cover 100 ft (30.5 m) as it races along the beach, but it never gets more than a few inches high. This is an evergreen perennial with a large, thick root that can be 10 ft (3.1 m) long and 2 in (5.1 cm) in diameter. The stem is flexible, 0.5 in (1.3 cm) in diameter, branches freely and roots at the nodes. The fleshy leathery leaves are about 4 in (10.2 cm) long and carried on petioles 6 in (15.2 m) long. The leaves are notched at the apex, creating two equal lobes which must have looked like the imprint of a goat's foot to Professor Linnaeus who named the plant. The flowers are very showy, pink to lavender purple funnels about 2 in (5.1 m) long. Each flower opens only once, in the morning, but they keep coming almost all year long, peaking from May through November.

Location
Railroad vine grows on sand dunes and beaches above the high tide line in tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world. In the U.S. it occurs on the coast from Texas to Georgia. Railroad vine is a pioneer plant, often associated with sea oats, defending the beach against erosion.

Culture
Railroad vine is very fast growing, and thrives in some of the the worst soils imaginable. It will have to be pruned to be kept in bounds.
Light: Full sun.
Moisture: Once it is established, railroad vine is highly tolerant of drought.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. Railroad vine may be marginal in Zone 8A.
Propagation: Railroad vine is easy to start from cuttings, and it also is easy to grow from seed.

railroad vine
Railroad vine stabilizes the dunes as it sprints across the sand's surface.
Usage
Like sea oats, railroad vine is highly resistant to heat, salt and wind. Railroad vine is a robust ground cover where few other plants can even survive. It helps to stabilize sand dunes by rooting at nodes all along its length, and is often planted for that purpose. Use railroad vine for a groundcover on excessively dry soils. Railroad vine grows to great lengths to please.

The Carib Indians used railroad vine in ritual baths to alleviate evil spells. The juice from the succulent leaves has been used as a first aid to treat jellyfish stings.

Features
There are about 500 species of morningglories. Some, like cypress vine (I. quamoclit) and moonflower(I. alba) are pretty ornamentals. Some like garden morning glory (I. tricolor) which is also a popular ornamental, are hallucinogenic. The sweet potato (I. batatus) is an important and delicious food crop. The name, "beach morning glory", usually refers to a species with white flowers that also grows on the beach, I. imperati (or I. stolonifera, as it used to be called).

Steve Christman 11/10/00




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA