Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #54 Ilex x attenuata 'Savannah'
Common Names: Savannah holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Birds Fast Growing Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Has evergreen foliage

Description
This beautiful evergreen holly is grown as a large shrub or small tree (to about 20') depending on how it is pruned. The Savannah holly is a hybrid cultivar famous for its large crop of bright red berries during the winter months. It has a rough pyramid shape and attractive light gray bark.

Location
Savannah holly is a hybrid derived from American holly, Ilex opaca, which is native to the southeastern United States. In the USA's deep south, it is one of our favorite landscape plants.

Culture
Light: Bright sun for dense, tight form. Can also be grown in medium shade where it assumes a less dense, more open shape.
Moisture: Prefers moist, well drained soil but can handle rather wet situations and once established, is able to survive dry periods.
Hardiness: USDA Zone 7-9.
Propagation: Cuttings treated with rooting hormone.

Usage
This fast growing plant makes attractive hedges and screens in just a matter of a few years. Savannah holly is a good street tree and is often used in urban areas. Use as a specimen plant or as background for other shrubs, or to create small groves. Savannah holly also looks good in woodland plantings (give extra fertilizer if in shade and competing with other plants). Due to the heavy set of berries, the leaves may sometimes turn yellowish indicating a need for additional fertilizer (nitrogen).

Features
Masses of bright red berries, attractive glossy leaves and a fast growth rate are the main features of this fine plant. The berries attract birds in late winter. In the south, Savannah holly is a favorite for making Christmas wreaths and other decorations.





logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA