Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #284 Illicium floridanum
Common Names: Florida anise, purple anise, stink-bush, star-anise
Family: Illiciaceae (illicium Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (4 images)

tree  Shrub  For Wet, Boggy Areas Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers Fragrant

Florida anise flower
Close inspection of the Florida anise flower shows it to be a shy beauty. Click to download a large version (800x600).
Description
Florida anise is a broad-leaved evergreen shrub or small tree with a compact stature and a maximum height of 10 ft (3 m). The leaves are leathery, smooth and shiny, 2-6 in (5-15 cm) long and an inch or two wide. When crushed, they emit a characteristic anise-like odor, obnoxious to some, but pleasant to others. The flowers, about 2 in (5 cm) in diameter with 20-30 slender maroon petals, are attractive but tend to be overlooked in the lush shiny foliage. The flowers also have a peculiar odor - like that of a live fish! When ripe, the shiny, jewel-like seeds literally explode out of the papery star-shaped fruits. Several cultivars, including one with white flowers, are available.

Location
Florida anise occurs in moist wooded ravines and steepheads from the Florida panhandle to southeastern Louisiana.

Culture
Light: Grows in partial shade to full shade, but reportedly can be acclimated to full sun (if well watered).
Moisture: Tolerates moist soil; should be mulched and watered during prolonged dry spells as it has a tendency to wilt
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7-10
Propagation: Is by seed or cuttings.

Florida anise
Florida anise has an attractively dense form and is a slow grower that rarely requires pruining to maintain its shape.
Usage
With its shiny evergreen leaves, single trunk and reaching no more than 10 ft (3 m) in height, Florida anise is a pretty little tree. It can be planted in full shade or sun, and requires almost no maintenance. Plant it where you want a splash of luxuriant green foliage all year long as you might a gardenia or small camellia.

Features
Florida anise is protected by the state of Florida as a threatened species. Nevertheless, it is available from several native plant nurseries in Florida that have permits to sell listed species. The closely related star-anise (I. verum) from China and Vietnam is the source of a culinary spice and reportedly has medicinal uses. There's another member of the genus that is native to Florida called yellow anise I. parviflorum which is a popular landscaping shrub, especially for use as hedges.


WARNING: This plant is toxic! Do not ingest. It is not a substitute for the culinary spice and flavorings obtained from Illicium verum.

Steve Christman 08/27/97, updated: js 4/27/99, 3/29/01, 9/9/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA