Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #789 Heliotropium arboresecens
Common Names: common heliotrope, cherry pie, turnsole
Family: Boraginaceae (borage Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  Perennial  Annual   Attracts Butterflies Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements Fragrant

heliotrope
The compact shape and ultra-violet-blue flowers of 'Marine' make it a favorite for butterfly gardens.
Description
There are about 250 species of Heliotropium; this is one of the most commonly cultivated species and it is usually just called "heliotrope." Common heliotrope is an evergreen soft-wooded sub-shrub that is often grown as an annual bedding plant. It is rounded and bushy and usually stays no more than 12-18 in (30.5-45.7 cm) tall with a similar spread, but can get as tall as 4 ft (1.2 m). The elliptic leaves are wrinkled, hairy, 1-3 in (2.5-7.6 cm) long, and the leaf veins are conspicuously impressed. The violet, purple or white tubular flowers are only a quarter inch long but are borne in showy many flowered clusters 3-4 in (7.6- cm) across. The flowers open alternately, on the left, then the right, unfolding from coiled clusters of buds. They are strongly scented. Among the many named selections are 'Alba' with white flowers that smell like vanilla; 'Marine', a very bushy compact plant to 18 in (45.7 cm) tall with deep violet-blue flowers in clusters up to 10 in (25.4 cm) across; and 'Lord Robert' with purple tinged leaves. The Regal Hybrids have rose and lavender flowers.

Location
Common heliotrope is originally from Peru.

Culture
When grown as a perennial shrub, either in the ground or in a container, heliotropes should be cut back hard in early spring to increase bushiness. Plants grown as annuals can be tip-pinched.
Light: Grow common heliotrope where it gets full sun in the morning, but some relief in the afternoon, especially in hot climates and especially for plants in containers.
Moisture: Heliotrope is not tolerant of drought, so provide plenty of water during dry periods in the growing season. They need less water in winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9 - 11. Heliotropes are commonly grown as annuals in temperate regions, or in containers that can be brought indoors during freezing weather. They may need protection from frost in zone 9.
Propagation: The species can be propagated from seed sown at 60-65º F (15.6-18.3 ºC). Named cultivars are propagated from stem tip cuttings of semi-ripe wood in summer. Peg young, fast growing shoots to the ground in spring and they will take root.

heliotrope
In cooler Zones grow common heliotrope as an annual.

Usage
Grow heliotropes in the annual flower bed. This is a popular flower for porch planters and window boxes. Heliotropes are especially nice when grown in containers up high enough so that the sweet fragrance of the flowers can be appreciated. In frost-free areas, position heliotropes in the front of mixed perennial and shrub borders. Place in front of pentas for a real butterfly treat.

Features
Common heliotrope is cultivated commercially in southern Europe for oils that are extracted from the flowers to make perfume. Some people say the scent is like stewed cherries, hence one of the common names.

WARNING
Contact with heliotrope foliage may irritate eyes and sensitive skin. All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Steve Christman 9/2/00; updated 10/13/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA