Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #520 Fagus grandifolia
Common Names: beech, American beech, Carolina beech
Family: Fagaceae (beech Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Edible Plant Provides Autumn Color

American beech
The smoothly muscled trunk of this ancient American beech reaches high into the sky from which it extends long, strong horizontal branches as if to balance its mighty mass.
Description
The American beech is a large, long-lived tree of impressive proportion and beauty. In the forest of Eastern North American this beech grows straight and tall to about 80 ft (24.4 m). However when grown in the open, the tree assumes a broad rounded form with long, spreading branches to reach lesser maximum heights of about 40 ft (12.2 m). This deciduous hardwood has leaves that are oval in shape with a long pointed tip and saw-toothed edges. They have a fuzzy texture when young and are medium green turning to bright yellow in autumn. The trunk grows up to 2.5 ft (0.8 m) in diameter and is covered with a rather smooth grayish bark that becomes rougher and darker as the tree ages. The American beech's flowers are insignificant but mature to produce small triangular nuts surrounded by brown prickly burrs.

Location
American beech occurs on the rich soil of uplands and well drained lowlands from southeastern Canada to Wisconsin, south to north Florida and west to eastern Texas.

Culture
Light: Plant in full sun for best form but also very tolerant of shade.
Moisture: Prefers moist, well drained soils.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4-8
Propagation:Seeds and rooted cuttings

Usage
As a landscape tree, the beech is used for shade and subtle fall color. Place a single specimen on an expanse of lawn to serve as a focal point. If you have lots of space, arrange a few beech trees into a small grove to create a shady hideaway for summer days. Be forewarned that the beech's hungry roots and deep shade make it difficult to garden beneath the dense canopy. The tree also has a tendency to send up annoyingly untidy twiggy suckers from the shallow roots. (cut these off, don't apply weed killer as this will harm the tree). A thick bark or pine straw mulch makes a neat appearance around the tree and will suppress stray weeds and moss.

The American beech does not grow as fast and is not available in as many interesting form as the European beech (F. sylvatica) but that should not keep you from growing it - this is an awesome tree!

beechnuts and foliage
The American beech's sawtooth leaves emerge from the distinctive spindle-shaped buds. The beechnuts begin to ripen and split their spiny outer cases in early autumn.
Features
Grown in the open, the Beech tree develops a densely rounded crown providing deep shade. Its nuts are very oily and are readily consumed by birds, squirrels and other wildlife. In the fall the foliage turns yellow and then russet-brown, often persisting on the tree into the winter.

The hard wood of American Beech has found many uses in the forest product trade. Some of these uses have included railroad cross ties, charcoal, veneers, furniture, turned items such as spindles, brush handles, crates and barrels.

Remember Beechnut® Chewing Gum? Well that product has nothing to do with either beeches or nuts but if you inspect their logo you'll see a tiny beechnut set in a cluster of leaves.

You may occasionally see this tree referred to as F. americana but that name is now considered a synonym, replaced by F. grandifolia.

Jack Scheper 10/31/98; updated 7/1/02, 9/22/02, 10/12/02, 2/16/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA