Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #63 Evolvulus glomeratus
Common Names: blue daze, evolvulus
Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Shrub  Perennial  Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Flowers

closeup of blue daze flower
Blue Daze makes up for the brief lifespan of its beautiful blossoms by continually producing them in great number.
Description
Evolvulus, or blue daze, is an evergreen subshrub that grows in a low, spreading mound, up to 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) in diameter, but no more than 1 ft (0.3 m) tall. The stems become woody as they age. Leaves and stems are densely downy, covered with a light gray fuzz. Use your tongue to feel the feltlike texture. The egg shaped leaves are about a 0.5 in (1.3 cm) wide and 1 in (2.5 cm) long. The funnel shaped flowers are born individually in leaf axils near the stem tips. They are about 1 in (2.5 cm) across, with five pale lavender or powder blue petals and white throats. Evolvulus blooms profusely and almost continuously, but each flower lasts only a day, opening in the morning and closing by afternoon. The cultivar, 'Blue Daze' is widely available.

Location
Evolvulus glomeratus is native to Brazil and Paraguay. This plant is sometimes confused with Evolvulus pilosus (a.k.a. E. nuttallianus) which occurs in midwestern North America from Montana and North Dakota, south through Arizona and Texas. Both species grow in open plains and prairies on dry sandy or rocky soils.

Culture
Evolvulus grows well in full sun in poor sandy soils that are well drained. Light: Evolvulus does best in full sun, but can tolerate a little shade, especially at midday.
Moisture: Evolvulus needs a well drained soil, but also frequent watering. It cannot tolerate wet soils at all, and very rainy periods or overwatering will cause fungus problems and lead to premature death. Evolvulus needs very little water in winter, and the humidity should be low when the temperature is low.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. This is one plant that likes it hot! In areas that get frost, grow blue daze as an annual or in a container that can be brought inside. Some specimens of blue daze may survive light frosts, especially if they have been mulched.
Propagation: Propagate blue daze from softwood stem cuttings or by seed. The stems tend to take root where they touch the ground, so blue daze can be propagated easily by separating rooted stems from the mother plant.

blue daze in the garden
A low growing Blue Daze covers ground at the edge of Steve's vegetable garden as a butter daisy (Melampodium paludosum) looks on.
Usage
Outdoors, grow blue daze in a sandy, well drained soil. Mulch to prevent competition from weeds. The feltlike gray-green foliage and pale blue flowers make blue daze a standout in beds and borders or as a ground cover. It's especially attractive grown in masses along with yellow or pink flowering plants. Blue daze is spectacular in hanging containers. It is highly tolerant of salt, and makes a fine ornamental for the coastal garden or in a planter on an oceanside balcony. Let it cascade over a window box or a porch planter.

Features
"Evolvulus blue daze" is the most frequently used common name, whereas Evolvulus glomeratus 'Blue Daze' is the correct cultivar name. This plant is sometimes confused with a hardier North American species and sold under the name Evolvulus pilosus 'Blue Daze'. However, the North American species is seldom found in cultivation. The generic name comes from the Latin for "untwist", referring to the nonclimbing habit, unusual among members of the morning glory family.

Steve Christman 08/03/02; updated 9/29/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA