Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1121 Eucalyptus cinerea
Common Names: argyle apple, silver dollar tree, silver dollar eucalyptus
Family: Myrtaceae (myrtle Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

tree  Shrub  Drought Tolerant Can be Grown in Containers Has Medicinal Uses Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements Fragrant
silver dollar tree
The silver dollar tree's silvery blue foliage make it a standout in any landscape.
silver dollar tree
The handsome juvenal foliage contrasts beautifully with the rough, reddish bark.

Description
Argyle apple, or silver dollar tree as it is better know in The States, is a fast growing evergreen (make that "ever silvery blue") Australian eucalyptus with a rounded crown and rough fibrous reddish brown bark. It can get up to 50 ft (15 m) tall with a spread of 30-40 ft (10-12 m), but is more commonly 20-30 ft (6-9 m) tall and 15-20 ft (4.5-6 m) wide, and usually in cultivation quite a bit smaller. Argyle apple produces juvenile leaves that are opposite, broadly heart shaped or round, silvery bluish green, and about 2 in (5 cm) across. These are usually followed by adult leaves that are pendulant, alternate, thick and leathery, and lance shaped, 3-4 in (7.5-10 cm) long. Some juvenile leaves almost always persist on adult trees. The common names, silver dollar tree and silver dollar eucalyptus describe trees with mainly juvenile leaves. Foliage has the smell of menthol. Small, horticulturally insignificant, white flowers are borne in clusters of three in summer, usually only on large, adult trees.

Location
Eucalyptus cinerea is native to southeastern Australia. It has become a popular landscape tree throughout much of the world, and is grown commercially for the “silver dollar” leaves widely used in the floral trade.

Culture
Light: Grow in full to part sun.
Moisture: Like many other eucalypts, argyle apple is fairly drought tolerant. It does best in slightly acidic soils, rich in organic matter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-11. Argyle apple grows very fast from seed and can be grown in temperate climates outdoors as an annual shrub, reaching 6-8 ft (2-2.5 m) in height by the end of summer.
Propagation: Like other eucalypts, argyle apple is easily propagated from seed. Propagation from cuttings is difficult.

silver dollar tree flowers
Silver dollar tree produces flowers in groups of three. The center flower is in bloom (the entire structure is about the size of match head) while its two buds on either side wait their turns.
silver dollar tree
The leaves on this branch are itermediate between the round juvenal leaves and the elongated leaves produced by mature trees.

Usage
Argyle apple tolerates heat, high humidity, wind, some salt spray and moderate drought. Silver dollar tree is a popular landscape tree in frost free or nearly frost free areas. It can be pruned to maintain a bushy shape or trained to a standard tree shape. Argyle apple can be grown in a container and maintained as a shrub where it is set out in summer and brought indoors in winter.

The long lasting foliage stems with their thick, silver dollar leaves are attractive in fresh or dried arrangements, and frequently used by florists. Herbalists have long used extracts from eucalyptus to treat a variety of maladies.

Features
There are more than 500 species of Eucalyptus native to Australia and elsewhere in the southern Pacific. Many are useful and important trees and shrubs that have been adopted and cultivated throughout the world for lumber, essential oils, nectar for honeybees, erosion control, and ornamental uses.

WARNING
This and other eucalypts are poisonous if ingested.

Steve Christman 7/25/10




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA