Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #39 Echinacea purpurea
Common Names: purple coneflower
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (5 images)

Perennial  Attracts Butterflies Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Has Medicinal Uses Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements
purple coneflower
Click to download a large version (800x600) of this butterfly's eye view of a purple coneflower.
White Swan purple coneflower
This popular white purple coneflower cultivar is 'White Swan'. Visit the Coneflower Wallpaper Gallery to download a large version of this and other images.

Description
Purple coneflower is a showy, clump forming herbaceous perennial that dies to the ground in winter and sprouts back in spring. Established clumps can be up to 3 ft (0.6 m) in diameter and just as tall. The dark green leaves are coarse and sandpapery, usually lance shaped, and 3-8 in (7.6-20.3 cm) long. The daisylike flower heads, up to 3 in (7.5 cm) across, are very attractive with rose purple rays and large, cone-shaped purple brown centers. Several cultivars are available to the gardener, including some with white ray flowers.

Location
Native to North America, from Ohio to Iowa and south to Louisiana and Georgia, where it was a part of the original prairie community.

Culture
In some areas, Japanese beetles can be a problem; otherwise diseases and pests are nonexistent.
Light: Does best in full sun, but will tolerate partial sun.
Moisture: Drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3 - 9.
Propagation: By seeds or division of roots.

a clump of coneflowers
A clump of the undemanding and rugged purple coneflower provides an attractive display all summer long.

Usage
Use in beds, mixed borders, or in the native wildflower patch. The long lasting flowers, borne on long, stiff stems, are perfect in cut flower arrangements and well suited for drying.

Features
Taken orally, extracts from purple coneflower roots and leaves are reported to stimulate the immune system and increase resistance to infections. Native Americans used echinacea for many medicinal purposes. In Europe today, more than 200 pharmaceutical products are made from the extracts. Butterflies sip nectar from purple coneflowers all summer long.

Steve Christman 08/18/97; updated 9/19/03, 7/9/04, 6/9/11




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA