Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #163 Cyrtomium falcatum
Common Names: holly fern
Family: Polypodiaceae (the polypody fern Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Perennial  Easy to grow - great for beginners! Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage
Japanese holly fern
Japanese holly fern

Description
Japanese holly fern is an upright fern that forms a rounded mound up to 2 ft (60 cm) high and 3 ft (1 m) wide. It sports glossy, very dark green fronds on slender, arching stems. The individual pinnae are leathery, serrated with sharp points, and have a remarkable resemblance to holly leaves - thus the common name. Spores, light green when young and dark at maturity, adhere to the backs of specialized fronds. Japanese holly fern is evergreen in frostfree areas, but loses its fronds in colder climates.

Location
Cyrtomium falcatum is native to Japan.

Culture
Japanese holly fern likes rich, acidic soil and good drainage. It thrives with occasional fish emulsion or liquid fertilizer. Groom when foliage becomes frayed or unsightly. Ferns will soon regrow after being cut back, but avoid cutting into or damaging the crown.
Light: Japanese holly fern does well in partial to full shade. It tolerates more sun than many ferns.
Moisture: Grow in a moist but well drained soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 6 - 11.
Propagation: Divide clumps during the warm season and plant divisions slightly deeper than the parent clump.

Japanese holly fern leaf
A Japanese holly fern fiddlehead unfurls into a new frond.

Usage
Japanese holly fern can be used as a house plant in fairly bright light, or grown outside in part shade as filler in shady beds with hostas, impatiens and caladiums, or with other ferns as a contrast in color and texture. Holly fern makes an attractive border around large trees or shrub beds. In arrangements, long lasting Japanese holly fern fronds can be used as background for more colorful flowers.

Features
Japanese holly fern is a tough plant that is inexpensive and easy to propagate. Several selected varieties are available including dwarf versions and some with different shaped pinnae. This fern has been a popular porch plant in Florida and the Deep South since the 1800's.

07/20/99; updated Steve Christman 06/06/06, 12/03/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA