Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #690 Cymbopogon nardus
Common Names: citronella grass, nardus, nard grass, mana grass
Family: Poaceae/Gramineae (grass Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Grass  Perennial  Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Fragrant

This young clump of citronella grass will grow another few feet in height and a couple in width.
Description
Citronella grass is a coarse, clump-forming tropical grass that can grow 5-6 ft (1.5-1.8 m) tall. The stems are canelike and the leaves are grayish green, flat, about 3 ft (0.9 m) long and 1 in (2.5 cm) or so wide. It does not spread by runners, as some grasses do, but the clump increases in size as the plant matures.

Location
Citronella grass is native to southeast Asia and grown commercially in Sri Lanka, India, Burma, Indonesia and Java. It is widely naturalized in tropical Asia and grown as an ornamental in South Florida and southern California.

Culture
Light: Does best in full sun.
Moisture: Citronella grass needs at least 30 in (76 cm) of water a year.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10 - 12. Citronella grass is perennial in USDA zones 10-12. It needs a long, warm growing season, and may not survive cool, damp winters. Citronella grass usually is replanted anew each spring after the ground has warmed.
Propagation: Propagate citronella grass by dividing the clumps. Do this before winter and keep some of the smaller clumps indoors to insure live plants come spring.

Usage
Plant citronella grass along a walkway or near the porch where its fragrance can be appreciated. Its graceful arching leaves and overall vertical form provide subtle opposition when planted near bushy or rounded shrubs and flowers.

Citronella grass is the source of the commercial citronella oil, used in perfumery and as an insect repellent. Inexpensive soaps sold in Asian markets are scented with citronella oil. Citronella oil can be mixed with other vegetable oils and used in massage or rubbed on the skin for an insect repellent. Citronella candles and incense, however, are less effective. Studies have shown that to keep mosquitoes away, you would have to burn so many candles that the smoke would be almost intolerable.

The essential oils extracted from citronella grass are much used in aroma therapy. Practitioners claim it is a stimulant when inhaled or rubbed on the skin, and an antiseptic that can be used to sterilize food preparation surfaces. It is reported that citronella oil repels cats.

Features
There are more than 30 species of Cymbopogon, including the well known lemon grass (C. citratus) which is used in Southeast Asian cooking and teas.

WARNING
Some individuals experience dermatitis from contact with citronella grass or lemongrass, particularly the concentrated oils from these grasses. Inhaling the essential oils of citronella may increase heart rate in some people.

Steve Christman 5/21/00; updated 5/23/03, 9/11/03, 6/16/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA