Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #162 Cymbopogon citratus
Common Names: lemongrass, oil grass
Family: Poaceae/Gramineae (grass Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Grass  Perennial  Fast Growing For Wet, Boggy Areas Can be Grown in Containers Edible Plant Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Fragrant

lemongrass
Lemongrass is a very attractive ornamental grass that makes a handsome addition to both perennial and herb gardens.
Description
Tracking the rising popularity of Thai cooking in the United States, lemongrass is becoming a favorite of American gardeners. This fragrant grass is a versatile performer in the kitchen where it can be used in teas, beverages, herbal medicines, and Eastern inspired soups and other dishes.

Lemongrass is equally versatile in the garden. This tropical grass grows in dense clumps that can grow to 6 ft (1.8 m) in height and about 4 ft (1.2 m) in width. The straplike leaves are 0.5-1 in (1.3-2.5 cm) wide, about 3 ft (0.9 m) long, and have gracefully drooping tips. The evergreen leaves are bright bluish-green and release a citrus aroma when crushed. It is the leaves that are used as flavoring and in medicine. They are steam distilled to extract lemongrass oil, an old standby in the the perfumer's palette of scents. The lemongrass plants that you are likely to encounter are cultivars and do not typically produce flowers.

Location
Lemongrass is native to India and the nearby island of Sri Lanka. It is found growing naturally in tropical grasslands. It is also extensively cultivated throughout tropical Asia.

Culture
If possible plant lemongrass in fertile loam - but it will tolerate many other types of soils, including sand, if given some care.
Light: Bright sun preferred but will grow in light shade.
Moisture: Likes moisture but can survive some drought although its appearance will suffer.
Hardiness: USDA Zone 10 - 11. This is a tender plant that suffers leaf damage from frosts and is killed back to the roots by hard freezes. I have been growing this plant for years in my Zone 8 garden where it always bounces back after a hard winter.
Propagation: By division of old clumps in the spring and summer. Also by seed which is not readily available.

Usage
Gardeners in subtropical areas will enjoy using lemongrass in beds and borders. It also does well in tubs and containers. It is especially nice along walkways where plants release fragrance when brushed against by passersby. If you live in a frosty area, you can enjoy it as an annual. You can also pot it up for the winter and keep it in a brightly lit area indoors.

Features
Lemongrass has been used for centuries as the source of an aromatic oil that is used in perfumery, flavorings and herbal medicine. Keep some around the house to add a lemony snap to ice tea and interest to your stir fries. To harvest, dig up a clump, separate the sections, cut off the roots and tops keeping about 6 in (15 cm) of the light colored base.

The next time you visit a Thai restaurant I recommend that you try the Tom Yum Goon soup (sometimes Tom Yum Gum and other spellings that I guess are the same dish) for an exotic introduction to this beautiful and useful herb. The length of tan leaf base floating in the soup is the lemongrass - don't eat it because it's unchewable!

dog eating lemongrass
That's Dixie in the picture - already developing a taste for lemongrass at 3 months of age! Poor old Dixie died in 2002 but her boy Petey has a taste for this grass too. (Petey died in 2004 and it was really sad.)
I'm not certain if this is true for all dogs, but every one of my Great Danes loves this stuff. If permitted they stand at a clump and chew wads of the young leaf tips for 20 minutes at a time. They enjoy it so much that I finally planted them their own lemongrass clumps in the (futile) hope that they'll leave my more decorative specimens in peace. What the heck - it's probably good for them and gives them slobberingly fresh breath too!

A close cousin of lemongrass, Cymbogon nardus, is the source of citronella oil - the substance that provides the distinctive smell (and punch) to mosquito repellent candles. One of my fondest memories is of my grandmother presiding over family picnics from her lawn chair surrounded by a a galaxy of "bug lights", wreathed in a citronella haze and fly swatter at the ready. Needless to say, no mosquito ventured near - and lived. Citronella candles are currently enjoying a renaissance as a "natural" way or controlling mosquitos and other pests - try some near your patio.

WARNING
The leaves have sharp edges and can inflict razor cuts on the unwary! Do not use near walkways where the long leaves might reach out and slice exposed skin.

Jack Scheper 10/2/98; updated 5/22/03, 9/11/03, 6/16/04, 4/19/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA