Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #155 Coccoloba uvifera
Common Names: sea grape
Family: Polygonaceae (buckwheat Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Birds Attracts Butterflies Drought Tolerant Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Edible Plant Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

seagrape
The mature sea grape graces a beach on Key Biscayne, Florida.
Description
On sand dunes and beaches, seagrape usually grows as a diffuse, sprawling shrub with stout branches and rarely a distinct trunk. However, away from the constant salt and sand spray it can grow into a handsome vase-shaped tree up to 50 ft (15.2 m) tall. The shiny, evergreen leaves are leathery, rounded with heart-shaped bases. The bright green leaves are often veined in red and are about 8 in (20.3 cm) in diameter. The fragrant white flowers are very small and borne on 6-10 in (15.2-25.4 cm) spikes. Female trees bear reddish fruits that are about 3/4 in (1.9 cm) in diameter, pear-shaped and fleshy with a hard "stone." They hang down in grape-like clusters and attract birds and children.

seagrapes
These seagrapes become dark red and delicious when ripe.
Location
Seagrape is a tropical plant, native to coastal hammocks, coastal scrub, coastal grasslands and beach strands from Argentina north throughout the West Indies and the Florida Keys to Pinellas County on the Gulf Coast and southern Volusia County on the Atlantic Coast of Florida. It does not reach tree stature at the northern limits of its range.

Culture
Light: Partial shade to full sun
Moisture: Drought tolerant, but water frequently until established.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10b-11.
Propagation: By seed or ground-layering.


seagrape
The broad, brilliantly veined pingpong paddle leaves of the seagrape give it a uniquely decorative presence at the beach and beyond.
Usage
Seagrape is used in hedges and as a street tree in coastal cities throughout the tropics. It is one of the most commonly used native plants in South Florida landscaping. Seagrape is highly tolerant of salt spray and salty soils as well as strong sun and wind. It is often planted as a windbreak near beaches and as a hedge or barrier around shopping centers and parking lots. Seagrape makes a fine shade tree in town and provides that "tropical look near the sea."

Features
The fruits are edible raw and are made into "seaside jelly" or wine. In the West Indies, they boil the wood to yield a red dye. Wood from larger trees is prized for cabinet work. A gum from the bark is used for throat ailments, and the roots are used to treat dysentery.

Steve Christman 08/26/99; updated 11/07/00, 1/12/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA