Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #948 Clethra alnifolia
Common Names: sweet pepperbush, summersweet
Family: Clethraceae (sweet pepperbush Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (7 images)

Shrub  Attracts Butterflies For Wet, Boggy Areas Easy to grow - great for beginners! Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Provides Autumn Color Flowers Fragrant

summersweet
The black water of Jack's Catfish Pond provide the perfect backdrop for the sweet pepperbush's pure white mid-summer blooms.
Pink Spire summersweet
A favorite cultivar is the 'Pink Spire' summersweet selected for its pretty pink flowers. Visit the Summersweet Wallpaper Gallery to download large versions (800x600) of these images.
Description
Sweet pepperbush (or summersweet) is a spreading deciduous shrub that gets 4-8 ft (1.2-2.4 m) tall and blooms in summer with showy upright clusters of little white flowers. The flowers have five petals and are about a third of an inch across, borne in dense racemes at the ends of the twigs. They have a wonderful sweet, spicy, slightly pungent fragrance. The leaves are alternate, 2-3 in (5-7.6 cm) long and serrated towards their tips. They turn golden yellow in fall. In nature, sweet pepperbush usually grows in shrubby thickets along with wild azaleas (Rhododendron canescens) and blueberries (Vaccinium ashei), and it rarely gets more than 4 ft (1.2 m) tall. At least a dozen selections have been named, including 'Hummingbird', which is compact and gets only 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) tall; and 'Pink Spires' with rosy pink flowers.

Location
Sweet pepperbush grows naturally in wet forests, pine flatwoods, swamps, bogs, and along woodland streams from Maine, south to northern Florida and west to eastern Texas.

Culture
Sweet pepperbush likes an acidic soil, so never add lime. Cultivate as you would an azalea or blueberry bush. Sweet pepperbush is moderately salt tolerant, and can be grown near (but not directly behind) the beach.
Light: Pepperbush will grow in full sun or in the shade. It probably does best in a light, dappled shade.
Moisture: Sweet pepperbush grows naturally in poorly drained, moist soils, but once established in cultivation, it thrives on drier, well drained soils as well. It will get larger and produce more suckers if provided plenty of water.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4 - 9.
Propagation: You can start new pepperbushes easily from soft stem cuttings taken in summer. You also can divide the root mass or grow from seeds which germinate readily.

sweet pepperbush in bloom at pondside
This sweet pepperbush showed up uninvited on the shore of the Jack's Catfish Pond, in two years time the original plant has grown into a small colony.
Usage
Sweet pepperbush is an outstanding shrub for a naturalized garden. It will gradually spread by sending up new shoots, forming a thicket of low bushes. Allow pepperbush to naturalize along a stream or pond where its suckering will help control erosion. Its fragrant snowy white flowers attract bees and butterflies, and the flowers last for 6 weeks or more in the heat of summer when most flowering shrubs are taking a break. Use sweet pepperbush in a mixed shrub hedge or border. Pepperbush can be pruned to maintain a small size, or allowed to grow naturally - it will probably never exceed 6 ft (1.8 m) in height anyway. Sweet pepperbush has a wonderful fragrance, showy flowers, attracts butterflies, grows in the shade, blooms in mid summer, has nice fall color, stays small - in short, sweet pepperbush is one of the finest deciduous shrubs in cultivation.

Features
Clethra is the only genus in the family, Clethraceae, which is very closely related to the heath family, Ericaceae. Besides this one North American species, there are about 40 other species of Clethra which occur in eastern and southeastern Asia. Some of these are available from nursery centers, but the American species is still our favorite.

Steve Christman 4/3/02; updated 8/11/03, 6/15/11




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA