Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #685 Clerodendrum splendens
Common Names: flaming glorybower
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Vine  Attracts Butterflies Fast Growing Has evergreen foliage Flowers

glory bower
Flaming glorybower is ablaze with brilliant scarlet flowers from late winter until early spring.
Description
Flaming glorybower is a woody or semi-woody evergreen vine or running shrub to 12 ft (3.7 m) long, that climbs by twining. The leaves are oval, to 7 in (18 cm) long, and arranged in opposite pairs. Flowers are salverform (which means tuba shaped) having a slender tube with an abruptly expanded corolla. They are scarlet (sometimes white), about 1 in (2.5 cm) across and borne in dense terminal clusters to 5 in (12.7 cm) inches long. The fruit is unknown.

Location
Flaming glorybower, like many of the Clerodendrums, is native to western Africa.

Culture
Light:Full sun, but does best with some shade during the hottest part of the day in summer.
Moisture: Water frequently in summer, sparingly in winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10 - 11. Flaming glorybower does not tolerate frost.
Propagation: Glorybowers can be propagated from softwood cuttings in spring, or by breaking off pieces of root or removing rooted suckers.

flaming glorybower
The rampant growth of flaming glorybower requires a sturdy support like this pergola at Miami's Fairchild Tropical Garden.
Usage
This coarse-textured evergreen climber is popular in warm, humid climates and can be used as an evergreen screen on a trellis or wall. The flowers are extremely showy and attractive to butterflies as well as people. Encourage branching and more flowers by cutting back previous season's growth to a suitable pair of buds.

Features
There are some 400 species of Clerodendrum occurring in tropical and subtropical regions in Africa, Asia, and the western Pacific. Harlequin glorybower (C. trichotomum), is hardy to zone 6 or 7, and Cashmir bouquet (C. bungei) and Turk's turban (C. indicum), to zone 8.

WARNING
Under ideal growing conditions, glorybowers can be somewhat invasive and difficult to contain.

Steve Christman 5/16/00




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA