Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #961 Clerodendrum paniculatum
Common Names: pagoda flower
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  Perennial  Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

a planting of pagoda flower
This large clump of pagoda flower grows in Zone 8. It is killed back to the ground each year by frost but is already 5ft high by June and beginning to flower in July.
Description
Pagoda flower is an erect, open semiwoody shrub with large evergreen leaves and huge showy clusters of orange-red or scarlet flowers held above the foliage. The bush sometimes has multiple stems and gets 3-5 ft (0.9-1.5 m) tall, spreading 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) across. The leaves have heart shaped bases; lower leaves are lobed and upper leaves entire. The handsome, tropical looking leaves can be as large as 12 in (30.5 cm) across. They are arranged in opposite pairs along the fast growing stems which often branch from the roots rather than from a single trunk. The flowers are funnel shaped with long tubes. Although the individual flowers are only about 0.5 in (1.3 cm) long, they are arranged in massive terminal panicles up to 1 ft (0.3 m) or more in height. The flowers within the pyramid shaped cluster are tiered, like a Japanese pagoda. The showy display lasts from summer through autumn with additional sporadic flowering throughout the year in frost free climates.

Location
Pagoda flower is native to India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and much of southeastern Asia. It is widely cultivated in tropical gardens throughout the world.

closeup of pagoda flower
The actual pagoda flowers are tiny half inch tubes that gracefully spout long slender stamens.
Culture
Pagoda flower is a fast growing, but short lived shrub. It does best in a rich, slightly moisture retentive soil. Fertilize regularly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season. Light: Full sun is best, but pagoda flower will tolerate partial shade.
Moisture: Water freely during the growing season, but sparingly during winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. Pagoda flower is a returning perennial in zones 8B and 9. It can be expected to sprout back in spring after dying to the ground in winter. Very severe winters may reduce the amount of flowering. Plant it near a south facing wall for added protection from cold winters. In frost free areas pagoda flower is a short lived, evergreen shrub.
Propagation: Pagoda flower in cultivation often fails to produce fruit and seeds. The suckers that arise around the base of the plant can be removed and replanted during fall or spring. Root cuttings can be taken in winter. Semiripe stem cuttings taken in summer can be rooted with bottom heat.

pagoda flower
The panicle of the pagoda flower, its blossoms arranged in layers of decreasing diameter, truly does bring to mind the traditional multi-storied towers of China.
Usage
Pagoda flower is often grown in a mixed border or as a specimen along a wall, even under an overhanging roof. This long blooming perennial is a classic old favorite, grown in city parks and cottage gardens throughout the Deep South. In frost free areas it may produce flowers for most of the year. With its lush tropical foliage, however, it is as beautiful in leaf as it is in flower. Pagoda flower may produce numerous suckers and spread itself around the garden, but it is not really invasive, and rarely becomes a nuisance (it is a big plant that requires a large space!)

Features
Glory bower (Clerodendrum splendens), bleeding heart (C. thomsoniae), and the roadside weed, tubeflower (C. indicum), are also members of this tropical genus which has more than 400 species represented in Africa, the Pacific islands and southern Asia. Sometimes you see the genus misspelled as Clerodendron.

Steve Christman 9/23/02, 9/7/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA