Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #146 Calycanthus floridus
Common Names: sweetshrub, Carolina allspice, strawberry shrub, pineapple shrub
Family: Calycanthaceae (calycanthus Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (6 images)

Shrub  Drought Tolerant Easy to grow - great for beginners! Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Provides Autumn Color Flowers Fragrant

sweetshrub flower
A sweetshrub flower basks in April sunshine. Click here to download a large version of this image.
Description
This beautiful deciduous shrub grows slowly to form neat mounds up to 8 ft (2.4 m) high. As the sweetshrub suckers vigorously the mounds increase in width to eventually form a thicket if not constrained. Sweetshrub has many common names, all alluding to the aromatic properties of its leaves, bark, twigs and roots. Best of all is the wonderfully fruity scent produced by the unusual flowers. Rusty red to brown, the 1-2 inch blossoms appear in quantities during the spring and intermittently thereafter throughout the summer. The leaves are oblong, 4 in (10.2 cm) long by 2 in (5.1 cm) wide, and are arranged oppositely along the length of the stems. They are rich deep green with lighter green underneath. Soft and fuzzy to the touch, they turn bright golden yellow in autumn.

Location
Calycanthus floridus is native to the moist woodlands of the southeastern United States. Its range extends from Virginia, south to Florida, and west to Mississippi. Sweetshrub is enjoyed as a landscape plant in Europe and deserves more attention from U.S. gardeners.

Culture
Sweetshrub is easy to grow in average soil, is easy to care for and is essentially pest-free!
Light: Thrives in medium shade to bright sun.
Moisture: Likes moist soils. Water when dry. This shrub can survive periods of drought if necessary.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5 - 9.
Propagation: Propagate by seeds, layers, and divisions. This shrub produces suckers in profusion. These can be easily dug and planted in a new location - at just about any time of the year provided the transplants are kept moist.

sweetshrub bush
Jack grows sweetshrub under the live oak canopy where they fill in between the camellias, azaleas and other shade lovers.
Usage
Use sweetshrub in natural areas and woodland gardens where it can sucker freely and assume its natural habit. Sweetshrub is also nice in planters near entryways and patios where it's delicate fragrance can be enjoyed.

Features
This plant is easy to grow, pest free, inexpensive, and easy to propagate. The delightful fragrance of its flowers turns this nice little shrub into a real winner. Dry the flowers, leaves, twigs and bark to use in potpourri.

Try to purchase sweetshrub when it is in bloom to find one with fragrance. There is variation is the amount and nature of the perfume among individuals. The flowers also seem to become more fragrant as they age.

Jack Scheper 11/15/98; updated 4/29/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA