Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #130 Allamanda cathartica
Common Names: allamanda, golden-trumpet
Family: Apocynaceae (dogbane Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  Vine  Fast Growing Can be Grown in Containers Flowers

Description
A tropical twining vine with deeply veined, whorled leaves and large, trumpet shaped bright yellow flowers. Prickly seed pods follow the flowers with winged seeds that fly about when the pod dries and breaks open. Allamanda is perennial in tropical climates and may be treated as an annual or brought inside during cold weather and replanted after danger of frost. The plant has milky sap and is considered poisonous; all parts are highly cathartic (hence the botanical name). Texture is coarse and leaves are bright to light green; the plant is often pruned and used as a shrub. Some cultivars have been bred for fragrance; a particularly popular one has furry brown buds and darker green leaves than the species.

Location
Native to Brazil and widely distributed in tropical areas.

Culture
Grows well in most soils, but becomes chlorotic in very alkaline conditions. Train up a trellis, tree, or side of a building where there is support. Or prune and maintain as a shrub. In areas where there is seasonal change, keep fairly dry during winter and prune in spring before growth begins. It may be desirable to prune annually in any case to control for size.
Light: Sun to light shade.
Moisture: Average; must be well drained.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-11. Use as a summer annual in zones with freezing winters (Allamanda will freeze at just 30ºF.).
Propagation: Hardwood or softwood cuttings in warm weather.

Usage
Allamandas are breathtaking when in the full glory of their bloom. Plant them where they will be as conspicuous as possible. In the tropics, they are often pruned and maintained as blooming hedge plants. They can be allowed to grow up slender trees, where they make a profusion of blooms at the top and on the way up.

Features
Large, 3"-4" funnel shaped yellow flowers; twining growth; glossy, leathery leaves make this vine a favorite. Lately some new varieties have appeared, that's 'Cream' in the photograph (above).


hc 12/08/97; updated - js 1/2/99




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA