Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #663 Agarista populifolia
Common Names: pipestem, Florida hobblebush, Florida leucothoe, fetter-bush
Family: Ericaceae (heath Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  For Wet, Boggy Areas Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Has evergreen foliage Flowers

Pipestem (also called Florida leucothoe) makes fine hedges and screens. This fast growing evergreen shrub is the perfect choice for woodland gardens and other shady areas.
Description
Pipestem is an open, multi-stemmed, rather lanky evergreen shrub with long branches that arch and lean. It can get 8-12 ft (2.4-3.7 m) tall with a spread of 5-10 ft (1.5-3.1 m). The glossy, deep green leaves are lanceolate, 2-3 in (5.1-7.6 cm) long, and taper to an acute tip. The flowers, appearing in late spring, are creamy white, narrowly urn shaped, 1/3 in (0.8 cm) long, and borne in dense clusters that originate in the leaf axils. Pipestem is quite showy and the little flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Location
Agarista populifolia is a common shrub in the understory of mixed swamps and along creeks and especially spring runs on the coastal plain from SE South Carolina to northern peninsular Florida.

Culture
Pipestem likes an acidic, moist soil in a shady or partly shady location.
Light: Pipestem performs well in full shade to partial shade. It also tolerates sunny locations.
Moisture: Regular water. Pipestem does well in moist soils or dry soils with regular watering. Pipestem is surprisingly tolerant of dry conditions and droughts.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7 - 9. Pipestem occurs naturally only in USDA hardiness zone 8, but it is cultivated in zones 7-9, and probably will survive in zone 6 as well.
Propagation: Cuttings of semi-ripe tip shoots taken in summer or fall are easy to root.

pipestem flowers
The flowers of pipestem resemble those of the blueberry (Vaccinium spp.) and have a light honeylike fragrance.
Usage
Pipestem is a useful evergreen shrub for moist, shady areas. It's an excellent shrub for the natural or woodland garden. It's cultural requirements are similar to those of azaleas, rhododendrons, mountain laurels and blueberries. Pipestem responds well to very heavy pruning, and can be maintained as a hedge.

Features
Pipestem is just beginning to be appreciated by the horticultural community, and has only recently become available from native plant nurseries in Georgia and Florida. It's small natural distribution no doubt has contributed to its relative obscurity. The creamy white fragrant flowers in springtime and the glossy evergreen foliage make this an especially attractive shrub for shady situations. Up until 1979, pipestem was classified in the genus, Leucothoe. The common name recalls the chambered, partly hollow, stems and twigs.

sc 4/15/00; updated 6/9/01




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA