Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1095 Viburnum dilatatum
Common Names: linden viburnum
Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

tree  Shrub  Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Provides Autumn Color Flowers
linden viburnum
This is the linden viburnum 'Oneida', one of several selections of this shrub offered by nurseries. Click to download (800x600) a large version of this image.

Description
Linden viburnum is an upright deciduous shrub or small tree, rarely exceeding 8-10 ft (2.4-3m) in height. It has an open, spreading form and is often nearly as wide as it is tall. Like other viburnums, linden viburnum has opposite leaves and flattened clusters of little white flowers. But it's the showy bright red drupes that set this viburnum apart from the many other cultivated species in the genus. The single-seeded fruits are ovoid, about a third of an inch (80 mm) long, ripening in autumn and often persisting on the plant through much of the winter. Linden viburnum has been under cultivation since the middle of the 19th century are several named selections are available. 'Catskill' is smaller than the species, to 5 ft (1.5 m) tall, with a compact habit and smaller leaves that turn orange and red in autumn. 'Erie' has especially large clusters of coral red fruits that fade to pink in winter.

Location
Viburnum dilatatum is native to Japan and eastern China.

Culture
Light: Like many viburnums, linden viburnum can tolerate partial shade, and in warmer climates (zones 7 and 8) it does better in a partly shady spot. However, throughout most of its adapted range, linden viburnum performs best in full sun.
Moisture: Average water.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4-8. Linden viburnum may need some winter protection in zone 4.
Propagation: The cultivars are propagated from cuttings, and cuttings are the easiest way to propagated the species as well. Use fast growing soft wood cuttings in early summer, and maintain high humidity. Seeds must be subjected to a chilling period of several weeks before they will germinate.

linden viburnum berries
In autumn the linden viburnum's berries turn to scarlet as they ripen.
Usage
Linden viburnum is suitable for a mixed shrub border, a woodland garden, and as a specimen shrub. Take advantage of its autumn and winter show of bright red fruits by positioning where it will get attention as summer's perennials fade away. To get reliable fruiting, you must have two or more different selections or two or more different seedlings for cross pollination. Otherwise, you'll get plenty of flowers, but no fruits. This is true for most viburnums.

Features
With more than 150 species, Viburnum is a large genus of mostly cool climate shrubs from Asia and North America. Some are evergreen, some deciduous, and nearly all are easy to cultivate, thriving in well drained soils in light shade to full sun. The viburnums are wonderful shrubs for the home landscape. They are generally smallish, tolerate some shade, bloom reliably, and (if cross pollinators are available) produce fruits that are showy to the eye and relished by wildlife.

Steve Christman 9/30/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA