Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #575 Typha latifolia
Common Names: cattail, reed-mace
Family: Typhaceae (cattail Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

Perennial  For Wet, Boggy Areas Edible Plant Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

Cattails luxuriating in the fertile warm (almost stagnant) water of a roadside ditch in Woodville, Florida USA.

Description
Cattails have stiff, unbranched stems and long, erect, swordlike leaves with parallel veins. They stand 3-9' tall and are connected underground by thick rootstocks called rhizomes. The stems are topped by dense cylindrical spikes of tiny brown flowers (golden when laden with pollen) that look like sausages or cat's tails. Common cattail gets up to 9' tall and the upper, male or pollen bearing flower spike is joined to the lower, female part. Narrow leaved cattail gets up to 5' tall and there is a gap on the stem between the male and female flower spikes.


cattails
Ripe cattail spikes in early winter. Download a large version (800x600)
cattail seeds
Download a large version (800x600) to see the tiny fuzzy seeds being shed into the breeze by this mature cattail spike.

Location
Cattails grow in dense stands in fresh or brackish marshes and around the margins of lakes, ponds and sluggish streams in temperate and tropical regions throughout the world.

Culture
Light: Full sun.
Moisture: Cattails grow at the water's edge, and are at their best in water less than 16" deep. They can tolerate only brief periods of drying out.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 2-11.
Propagation: The root stocks can be divided to produce new plants.


Usage
Cattails are best suited for use in large pools. They will spread if not contained by pond liners or deep water. Cattails provide excellent wildlife habitat. Rails, bitterns, ducks, red-winged blackbirds and other birds nest in cattail marshes.

Some think the cattail's flower spike resembles a cat's tail. It looks more like a sausage so perhaps a better name would be swamp sausage. Just a thought...

Features
Cattails are probably the most versatile edible wild plant in North America. All parts are edible. In early spring the young shoots can be peeled and eaten raw or cooked like asparagus. In late spring the immature flower heads (while still green) can be boiled and eaten like corn on the cob. In early summer, the golden pollen is easily shaken off the flower spikes into a paper bag. Mixed with wheat flour, it makes an excellent protein rich flour, especially good for pancakes. From late summer through winter, small sprouts on the tips of the rhizomes can be eaten raw or cooked as a potherb. Throughout the winter, the thick rootstocks are full of starch and the core can be cooked like potatoes, or made into a snowy white flour. The leaves of cattail are used to weave baskets and chair seats and backs. The flower heads are used in arrangements. These may be sprayed with lacquer to prevent their disintegration.

Steve Christman 10/04/99; updated 6/30/01, 1/5/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA