Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #890 Strongylodon macrobotrys
Common Names: jade vine, emerald creeper
Family: Fabaceae/Leguminosae (bean Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Vine  Has evergreen foliage Flowers

jade vine
Intense shades of aqua and blue and exotic form give an almost artificial appearance to the jade vine's stunning flower clusters.
Description
Jade vine is an evergreen twining vine with thick woody stems an inch or more in diameter and growing to 70 ft (21.3 m) or more in length. The leaves are trifoliate with three oblong leaflets, each about 3-5 in (7.6-12.7 cm) long, the middle one largest. In spring and early summer jade vine bears bluish green claw shaped flowers 3-5 in (7.6-12.7 cm) long in huge hanging clusters up to 5 ft (1.5 m) or more in length. The inflorescence is truly amazing. The cylindrical pea pods which follow are about 2 in (5.1 cm) long.

Location
Jade vine is native to the Philippines where it grows in tropical rain forests.

Culture
Jade vine grows best in neutral to acidic soils.
Light: Grow jade vine in full sun with some shade at midday. It performs best where its roots are in the shade and its top in the sun.
Moisture: Water freely during the growing season and sparingly in winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10 - 11. Jade vine is a tropical liana that does not tolerate frost. Maintain winter temperatures at 60ºF (15.6ºC) or above.
Propagation: Pieces of semiripe stem can be rooted with bottom heat. Seed should be sown as soon as ripe at 80ºF (26.7ºC) or above.

jade vine
A jade vine grows on a pergola at Miami's Fairchild Tropical Garden.
Usage
Jade vine is grown in tropical landscapes, trained to a stout trellis, arch or pergola. The pendulous festoons of blue green blossoms are spectacular when viewed from below. Jade vine is sometimes grown in tubs in the greenhouse.

Features
The aquamarine color of jade vine's flowers is nearly unique in the plant kingdom. Hanging amidst lush tropical foliage, the flowers are practically luminescent. Jade vine is cultivated in Hawaii for the flowers which are used in leis.

Steve Christman 12/15/00; updated 3/6/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA