Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1013 Spigelia marilandica
Common Names: Indian pink, woodland pinkroot, worm grass
Family: Strychnaceae (Indian pink Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

Perennial  Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Has Medicinal Uses Flowers
Indian pink
Indian pink stands out as a star in gardens and throughout its native range across the southeastern United States. Click to download a larger version (800x600) of this image.

Description
Indian pink is a pretty little wildflower that deserves more attention from gardeners. Although it dies to the ground in winter, Indian pink comes back each spring, forming a clump that reaches 1-2 ft (30-60 cm) in height. It has 4-7 pairs of opposite leaves that are 2-6 in (5-15 cm) long and lacking petioles (leaf stems). The flowers are in upright clusters (cymes), each consisting of a 2 in (5 cm) long scarlet trumpet which opens at the end into a five-pointed star exposing its yellowish inside. A truly beautiful flower, and it blooms over a long spring and summer season.

Location
Spigelia marilandica occurs rather uncommonly in rich, moist hardwood forests in the southeastern U.S. from South Carolina west to southern Indiana, and south to eastern Texas and northern Florida. It is usually found in calcareous woods or in hardwood slope forests.

Culture
Light: Indian pink thrives in sun or part shade.
Moisture: Indian pink likes a moist, but not waterlogged, soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 6-9.
Propagation: The clumps can be divided. The seeds germinate readily.

Indian pink
Steve's patch of Indian pink produces bounties of beautiful blossoms beginning in early spring and continuing into summer.

Usage
Grow Indian pink in a shady woodland garden, along a path, or in beds with other small, nonaggressive flowers. It looks good with small ferns, triliums, violets, wild columbine, and other dainty woodland plants. It is a natural show stopper, and no one walks by it without commenting! Indian pink can be hard to find; check with native nurseries in your area.

Features
The poison strychnine comes from members of the strychnos family, and extracts of Indian pink root were used medicinally by native Americans to rid the body of parasitic worms. Apparently it had some efficacy, and western doctors also used the drug. There are three other species of Spigelia in Florida, and they are all quite rare, with two of them listed as Endangered Species.

Steve Christman 3/10/06, 4/26/12




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA