Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #518 Sorbus aucuparia
Common Names: mountain ash, rowan
Family: Rosaceae (rose Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Fast Growing Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Provides Autumn Color Flowers

Description
Long a landscape favorite, mountain ash is an upright tree growing 25 - 40 feet high with a rounded open crown. In late spring it covers itself with clusters of delicate white flowers. The real show, however, starts in late summer when the flowers mature into spectacular clusters of bright orange-red berries. Dull green pinnately compound leaves are composed of 7 to 13 leaflets. This feathery foliage and flamboyant fruit give this beauty an almost tropical dazzle. While the leaves provide little color in the fall, they turn reddish brown and quickly drop, the pea-sized berries persist in a display of color that lasts into winter.

Location
Native to most Europe and western Asia. Mountain ash is now a popular landscape item in cooler climates all over North America.

Culture
Provide rich well drained soil with good moisture.
Light: Mountain ash likes bright sunny conditions.
Moisture: Needs adequate moisture. Water during dry periods.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 2 - 7. Does best in northern ranges. Suceptible to pests and disease in hot humid climates.
Propagation: Propagate by seed - it may take a year or more to germinate. The selected varieties are grafted onto roostock from the species.

Usage
As a highlight set in a broad expanse of lawn there is nothing prettier. If you live in a cool mountainous area you need at least one of these beauties to complement the blue summer sky. Use them in groves and near the water where the color show can be reflected to double your viewing pleasure!

Features
Flowers in spring and huge bunches of brightly colored berries have made the mountain ash a garden favorite. Cultivars and hybrids provide plants of various sizes, shapes, and berry color.

js 09/07/98




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA