Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #102 Schefflera actinophylla
Common Names: brassaia, octopus tree, umbrella tree
Family: Araliaceae (ginseng Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Shrub  Fast Growing Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

Description
This slim upright tree is made up of multiple trunks, each topped with a small crown of large showy leaves. The compound leaves form an umbrella shape rosette which gives the tree one of its common names. Ten to fifteen stalks of bright red flowers appear in summer and are followed by round dark berrries.

Location
Native to Australia. A common landscaping plant in frost free areas like south Florida and Hawaii. This tropical tree has become a popular indoor houseplant everywhere!

Culture
Light:
Full sun or shade.
Moisture: Prefers rich moist soil but is adaptable.
Hardiness: USDA Zone 10.
Propagation: Seeds, easy to increase by cuttings.

Usage
Use for screens, windbreaks, hedges, specimens, street plantings, and patios. A popular container plant for use indoors and out. Used extensively in south Florida along freeways and turnpikes. Trim to one trunk for a more tree-like specimen with additional height.

Features
This graceful, showy plant always makes a good impression. It's versatile and is seldom bothered by pests. Shefflera is a mass market item and is available almost everywhere for a reasonable price.




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA