Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #816 Setaria palmifolia
Common Names: palm grass, bristle grass
Family: Poaceae/Gramineae (grass Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

Grass  Water   Fast Growing For Wet, Boggy Areas Easy to grow - great for beginners! Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

palm grass
In Jack's Zone 8 garden, palm grass bursts into a fountain of showy flower spikes by mid-August. In warmer zones blooming begins in June.
Description
Palm grass is an evergreen tropical looking grass with wide, accordian pleated leaves that are 1-3 ft (0.3-0.9 m) long and 2-5 in (5-15.24 cm) wide that resemble the foliage of young palms. In frost free climates a clump of palm grass can get 8-10 ft (2.4-3 m) tall; in temperate zones, it can grow 3-5 ft (0.9-1.5 m) tall in a single season. The inflorescence is a greenish cylindrical spike that stands above the leaves on a slender, arching stalk that reaches several feet above the foliage. 'Rubra' has purplish midribs. Cultivars with striped leaves are available.

Location
Palm grass is native to India. It has become a troublesome weed throughout much of the tropical and subtropical Pacific region.

Culture
Light: Full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Palm grass prefers moist soils and can be planted at the edge of lakes and ponds where it will thrive (if not actually take over). Amazingly, palm grass is also happy growing in dry shade and established plants are relatively drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. This is a tropical grass that suffers when temperatures fall below about 40ºF (4.4ºC), and dies to the ground when it freezes. If the roots don't freeze, though, it usually comes back in spring. Palm grass is evergreen in zones 10 and 11, and a recurring perennial in zones 8B and 9.
Propagation: Propagate palm grass by division and by seed. It will self-seed in warm climates but seedlings are shallow rooted and easy to eliminate.

palm grass
Even when not in bloom, a clump of palm grass adds a tropical touch as demonstrated by this specimen at the Atlanta Botanical Garden.
Usage
Palm grass has a coarse texture that may not be easy to fit into some garden designs. It is best grown as a specimen for the tropical look provided by its wide, palmlike leaves. Palm grass is a good choice for tub and container culture and stored indoors for the winter. Some gardeners in cooler zones grow palm grass in the ground in summer, then dig it up and bring indoors in winter. In frost-free climates palm grass is grown in the partial shade of palm trees, in the woodland garden, and along walkways (see Warning).

Features
The genus Setaria (usually called bristle grasses) includes about a hundred species, many of which are pernicious weeds in agricultural fields. The ornamental bristle grasses are grown for their showy foxtail-like flowering spikes that make memorable impressions when backlit. The attractive, rich green foliage makes a beautiful background for flowering plants and imparts and exotic tropical ambiance. Some gardeners even remove the flowering spikes because they detract from the foliage (which also eliminates the need to remove seedlings from the bed the following spring).

WARNING
This plant is NOT recommended for Zones 9 and 10. Although it is not yet listed as an invasive species by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council it has become a notorious pan-tropical weed that's disrupting habitats from Africa to Asia. Caution is also recommended in Zone 8 - especially in moist or wet soils.

Steve Christman 10/9/00; updated 8/27/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA