Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #244 Serenoa repens
Common Names: saw palmetto
Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Palm  Drought Tolerant Has Medicinal Uses Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

This ancient clump of saw palmetto growing in an Orlando, Florida neighborhood near downtown has formed above ground stems.
Description
Saw palmetto is a small hardy fan palm whose stem usually remains below ground or runs just along the surface. In some cases, it develops an erect or arching trunk that may lift the whorl of leaves 2-8 ft (0.6-2.4 m) above ground. The palmate leaves are 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) across and green or bluish green. The cluster of leaves gets about 4-6 ft (1.2-1.8 m) high with a similar spread. In the wild, saw palmetto often grows in clumps 20 ft (6 m) or more in diameter. The petioles (leaf stems) are about 2 ft (0.6 m) long and sharply saw-toothed. The fruits are round, black when ripe and about an inch in diameter. An especially attractive form with silvery-blue leaves occurs along the Atlantic coast in Florida and is the form most often grown in gardens and landscapes.

This silvery-blue variety is found in populations along Florida's Atlantic coast.
Location
Saw palmetto occurs naturally on the coastal plain from South Carolina to southeastern Louisiana. It grows in a wide range of habitats from seaside sand dunes and dry scrub to moist forests, pine flatwoods and even wetlands. Saw palmetto can be the dominant ground cover in certain southeastern pine forests, sometimes covering hundreds of acres.

Culture
Once established, saw palmetto is virtually maintenance-free.
Light: Prefers full sun, but can tolerate partial sun.
Moisture: Tolerates drought but can also tolerate moist soils.
Hardiness: Hardy in Zones 8-10.
Propagation: By seed.

A clump of native saw palmetto at Jack's Floridune.
Usage
Saw palmetto is a beautiful little palm and deserves a place in the ornamental landscape with the silver form being especially attractive. Plant saw palmettos in front of clumps of larger palms, or even underneath large palms. They look good massed in clumps in mixed borders, or as framing hedges. Use as accents to trees or in foundation plantings. Do not plant this palm near walkways or where children play as the sharp sawtooth leaf stems can seriously cut exposed skin.

Saw palmetto berries ripen in late fall and early winter in Florida.
Features
The berries of saw palmetto are used as a treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia or enlarged prostate gland. They are also used as a diuretic to tone the bladder, improve urinary flow, and decrease urinary frequency. They may help prevent prostate cancer.

Saw palmetto berries have always been a valuable food source for wildlife. As their effectiveness as a treatment for various human disorders is confirmed their value has steadily increased. Wild creatures must now compete with human collectors for the saw palmetto fruits. Florida landowners are reporting cases of "saw palmetto rustling" where gangs of pickers move in and strip and area of fruit within a few hours.


sc 12/09/97 - updated: js 07/05/98, 09/04/99, 07/05/01, 10/11/03






logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA