Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #713 Salvia madrensis
Common Names: forsythia sage
Family: Lamiaceae/Labiatae (mint Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

Shrub  Perennial  Attracts Hummingbirds Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

forsythia sage
A large shrub-sized clump of forsythia sprawls huge spikes of spectacular yellow flowers across a path in Jack's garden.
Description
A huge yellow-flowered salvia! Forsythia sage is a very large and robust salvia that can get as much as 10 ft (3.1 m) tall with a spread of 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m). In frost prone areas it usually gets only 3-5 ft (0.9-1.5 m) tall. The square stems are very distinctive, with well developed ridges on the corners, and they can be more than 1 in (2.5 cm) across. Forsythia sage grows in a spreading clump. It has large, bright green, heart shaped, rather rough leaves. The leaves and the spreading branches are produced in pairs, originating on opposite sides of the stem. The flowers are canary yellow and borne in 12 in (30.5 cm) spikes from early fall until first frost.

The cultivar, 'Dunham' may be more cold hardy than the species, having survived -9F in North Carolina.

Location
Forsythia sage is native to the Sierra Madre Oriental in Mexico, where it grows at elevations of 4000-5000 ft (1219-1524 m).

Culture
Light: Like many of the large-leaved salvias, forsythia sage grows well in partial sun to nearly full shade.
Moisture: Forsythia sage likes a well drained soil and regular watering.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7 - 11. Forsythia sage is a semi-woody sub-shrub in zones 9B-11. It loses its leaves or dies to the ground during winter in zones 7-9A. May require winter mulching in zone 7.
Propagation: Propagated by cuttings or by dividing the root mass.

closeup of forsythia sage flowers
The huge yellow spikes of forsythia sage bloom over a long period in the fall to the delight of the bees and certain butterflies. You can download a large version (800x600) of this image to wallpaper your computer desktop.
Usage
Forsythia sage is one of very few salvias with yellow flowers. It produces its showy blooms in late fall and early winter, when many flowering shrubs and perennials are beginning to go dormant. Give it plenty of room in a shaded or semi-shaded perennial or mixed shrub border. Or let it stand alone beneath tall oaks or pines. You may need to stake forsythia sage to keep it from falling over. The butter-yellow flowers, arranged in whorls, do well as cut flowers.

Features
There are more than 700 species of Salvia, the largest genus in the mint family. Many gardeners have become collectors as they come to appreciate the diversity of sizes, shapes and colors.

Steve Christman 4/24/00; updated 11/11/02, 12/4/03, 8/1/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA