Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #239 Russelia equisetiformis
Common Names: firecracker plant, coral plant, coralblow, fountain plant
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  Perennial  Attracts Hummingbirds Attracts Butterflies Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers

firecracker plant
Firecracker plant explodes in a blast of color at Miami's Fairchild Tropical Garden.
Description
Coral plant is a multi-branched subshrub with slender, rushlike stems that are angled with ridges and leaves that are reduced to little more than small scales. The wiry branches start out erect then fall over to cascade down in lengths as long as 4 ft (1.2 m). From spring until fall outdoors and all year long indoors, coral plant produces hanging clusters of scarlet tubular flowers about 1 in (2.5 cm) long that look like little firecrackers inspiring the plant's other common name, firecracker plant.

Location
Coral plant is native to Mexico. It has escaped cultivation and established in disturbed sites in central and southern Florida and in other warm climate areas.

Culture
Grow in a humus rich, well drained soil and fertilize regularly.
Light: Full sun or partial shade.
Moisture: Water regularly and don't let the soil dry out.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9 - 12.
Propagation: Easy to propagate from tip cuttings.

coral plant blossom
The coral plant is a great nectar source for both butterflies and hummingbirds, attracting great numbers of both from throughout the neighborhood.
Usage
Coral plant is often grown in hanging baskets. It does well on the patio or indoors in front of a window. Outdoors, let coral plant spill over a wall or raised bed. Stems can be tied to a trellis or wall.

Features
Coral plant is fast growing, easy to cultivate and blooms almost continuously. This plant is a must have for tropical butterfly gardens.

Another tender perennial, Cuphea ignea, is also sometimes called firecracker plant as well as cigar plant. It too is a fine butterfly and hummingbird plant and looks great planted with this firecracker plant.

Steve Christman 11/20/99; updated 10/23/03, 7/17/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA